KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**comfortable**

French translation: note


15:23 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: **comfortable**
Can you provide a threshold value between 3% and 10%, or higher for Product A where you would be **comfortable** prescribing, and above this threshold you would not be **comfortable** prescribing it?

C'est toujours un mot-maux à traduire;) - merci
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:note
Explanation:
"... que vous n'hésiteriez pas à prescrire ..."
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, John, et à tous/toutes - pour la négation j'ai choisi "..vous hésiteriez.."
Je bloque toujours sur ce mot "comfortable"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11note
JCEC
5facilementAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1à l'aise/en confiance pour le prescrire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
note


Explanation:
"... que vous n'hésiteriez pas à prescrire ..."

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, John, et à tous/toutes - pour la négation j'ai choisi "..vous hésiteriez.."
Je bloque toujours sur ce mot "comfortable"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: j'aime bien ce «mot»
4 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: impeccable
13 mins

agree  jacrav
27 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
30 mins

agree  GILOU
33 mins

agree  Martine Brault
45 mins

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
57 mins

agree  MOS_Trans: aisément
1 hr

agree  manouche
2 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'aise/en confiance pour le prescrire


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilement


Explanation:
facilement/difficilement

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 541