KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

disturbed mentation

French translation: confusion mentale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disturbed mentation
French translation:confusion mentale
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

06:55 Oct 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: disturbed mentation
toujours dans un texte sur les liens entre la migraine et les shunt-droite-gauche
Christine Lécluse-Boyd
confusion mentale
Explanation:
Le sujet semble être celui de la première référence (dépistage du foramen ovale chez les plongeurs), à mon avis une lecture de ce texte éclairera pas mal votre lanterne
Deuxième référence exemple d'utilisation de ce terme courant en description clinique
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Activité mentale perturbée
Maya Jurt
4confusion mentale
Didier Fourcot
4pensée perturbéemckinnc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensée perturbée


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the best way to express this but it's clearly talking about when thought processes are disturbed by migraine.

From dictionary.com

mentation n : the process of thinking (especially thinking carefully); "thinking always made him frown"; "she paused for thought" [syn: thinking, thought, cerebration, intellection]



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusion mentale


Explanation:
Le sujet semble être celui de la première référence (dépistage du foramen ovale chez les plongeurs), à mon avis une lecture de ce texte éclairera pas mal votre lanterne
Deuxième référence exemple d'utilisation de ce terme courant en description clinique


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/rcae/dossiers/fop.html
    Reference: http://www.elcwp.org/Documents/SuppCare/SyllUrgences/Confusi...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Activité mentale perturbée


Explanation:
mentation is, according to Webster: mental activity

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
11 hrs