KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

hundreds of thousands

French translation: des centaines de milles


15:18 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hundreds of thousands
Diabetes is a disease that results from insulin deficiency that affected hundreds of thousands worldwide.
marie greenslade
French translation:des centaines de milles
Explanation:
None needed.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2des centaines de milliers de personnestrfrederic
5milleConnie Leipholz
5 -1des centaines de millesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des centaines de milles


Explanation:
None needed.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: No, should be milliers
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des centaines de milliers de personnes


Explanation:
in this case, the syntax cannot be elliptic in French and you have to precise that we are talking about people affected by the disease.

trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: absolutely right - not mille
6 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mille


Explanation:
le chiffre mille ne prend pas la marque du pluriel en français ! Ce n'est pas un nom comme "centaine - s" ou "million - s", mais un adjectif numéral, invariable. Seuls les noms désignant des chiffres prennent la marque du pluriel.

Exemple : les trois mille litres, la page deux mille, les mille habitants, etc. (Source : TOP, dictionnaire d'orthographe et de grammaire).

Soit dit en passant, mille (nom, variable), au sens d'une unité de longueur, prend le "s" du pluriel : nous avons parcouru trois mille milles [three thousand miles].

Enfin, la bonne réponse est celle qui a été proposée par trfréderick, à savoir "des centaines de milliers de personnes", où "millier - s" est un substantif, il s'écrit donc avec le "s" du pluriel.

En résumé, on doit écrire deux mille, mais on écrit deux milliers.


    TOP (toute l'orthographe pratique)
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644