KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

throws a hammer

French translation: bat en brèche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throws a hammer
French translation:bat en brèche
Entered by: marie-christine périé

09:32 Dec 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: throws a hammer
Dr Bush now has evidence that even calcified "hard" plaques
can be reversed over the course of two years on a high vitamin C intake. This development throws a hammer into the government/Codex "recommended" daily allowance of 60 mg and the 2,000 mg maximum tolerable allowance.
Krystrad
bat en brèche
Explanation:
je dirais, mais ça n'a rien de médical !
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bat en brèche
marie-christine périé
4remet en questionMireille K
4pulvérise la justification
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throws a hammer
bat en brèche


Explanation:
je dirais, mais ça n'a rien de médical !

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: d'accord sur les deux plans, qu'est-ce que cette question fait ici ?
2 days11 hrs
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throws a hammer
pulvérise la justification


Explanation:
*

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throws a hammer
remet en question


Explanation:
**

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11