KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

the knowledge that

French translation: le constat que/la découverte que


16:57 Dec 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: the knowledge that
The knowledge that heart disease is a form of scurvy has been suppressed from the time that the first series of Willis articles was published in the Canadian Medical Association Journal in the early 1950s. Inexplicably, since the 1950s, no articles favourable to vitamin C and its connection with atherosclerosis have appeared in a reputable medical journal that is widely read by
medical doctors.

je l'ai traduit par 'le fait que...a été étouffé' mais j'ai l'impression de ne pas avoir suffisamment bien traduit l'idée de 'knowledge'. merci !

plus loin cela revient :
Millions are dying needlessly for lack of disseminated knowledge of the Pauling discovery, which amounts to the suppression of it.
Krystrad
French translation:le constat que/la découverte que
Explanation:
... a été soigneusement escamoté(e)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suggestion - en deux tempsAlexandre Coutu
4savoir que, sachant queMireille K
3Cf. ci-dessous
Jordane Boury
3le constat que/la découverte quexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the knowledge that
suggestion - en deux temps


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y aurait lieu de restructurer ce paragraphe pour mieux y présenter les faits. Une suggestion :

Les maladies du coeur sont une forme de scorbut et les revues médicales ne font aucune mention de cette information depuis...

Espérons que ça mènera à une solution.

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: oui, ne le mentionnent plus
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the knowledge that
savoir que, sachant que


Explanation:
**

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le constat que/la découverte que


Explanation:
... a été soigneusement escamoté(e)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the knowledge that
Cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:
Les cardiopathies ont cessé d'être assimilées à une forme de scorbut à compter de la publication de la première série d'articles de Willis etc.

Les cardiopathies ont cessé d'être assimilées à une forme de scorbut dès lors que la première série d'articles de Willis a été publiée etc.

Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian