KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

Wipe the blood from the guide wire with a wet, lint-free sponge

French translation: essuyer le sang sur le guide à l'aide d'une éponge humide non pelucheuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wipe the blood from the guide wire with a wet, lint-free sponge
French translation:essuyer le sang sur le guide à l'aide d'une éponge humide non pelucheuse
Entered by: Michael Lotz

16:56 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / intra-aortic balloon catheter
English term or phrase: Wipe the blood from the guide wire with a wet, lint-free sponge
What is the translation for "lint-free sponge" in this very specific context?
Diane de Cicco
France
essuyer le sang sur le guide à l'aide d'une éponge humide non pelucheuse
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Oui, on est d'accord alors. C'est ce que j'avais mis, sans grande conviction. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see English explanationTsu Dho Nimh
4essuyer le sang sur le guide à l'aide d'une éponge humide non pelucheuse
Michael Lotz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wipe the blood from the guide wire with a wet, lint-free sponge
see English explanation


Explanation:
A "sponge", in this context, is not the sponge used in washing dishes or skin. It is a cloth, usually a pad of gauze, used to wipe blood from surfaces. So you need a lint-free cloth to wipe the guide wire.

Check a French surgical supply catalog for the term they use for these things: look for packs of 4in x4in gauze pads

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I understand what it is. I was hoping someone might have the translation for this type of thing.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I understand what it is. I was hoping someone might have the translation for this type of thing.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wipe the blood from the guide wire with a wet, lint-free sponge
essuyer le sang sur le guide à l'aide d'une éponge humide non pelucheuse


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.datascope.com/ca/caeducinstructions.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Oui, on est d'accord alors. C'est ce que j'avais mis, sans grande conviction. Merci.