KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

asanguineous

French translation: exsangue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asanguineous
French translation:exsangue
Entered by: Samantha Hoffmann

14:07 Jan 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
English term or phrase: asanguineous
asanguineous pump prime before bypass results in asanguineous cardioplegia solution
Samantha Hoffmann
exsangue
Explanation:
l'amorçage de la pompe d'exsanguination avant (la dérivation) (le pontage) permet d'obtenir (une solution cardioplégique exsangue) (une cardioplégie exsangue).

i.e. absente de sang

exsangue, adj.
Se dit d'une personne (ou d'une partie de son corps) qui a perdu beaucoup de sang

exsanguination
exsanguination n. f.
Déf. : Soustraction de la totalité du sang. On l'associe à une transfusion massive, réalisant ainsi une exsanguino-transfusion.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Vous me sauvez la vie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exsangue
Germaine
4typo..ashiq mangel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo..


Explanation:
so far i think it should not be read asanguineous but: a sanguineous cardoplegia solution. Then it becomes easier to find out what sanguineous is that is i think: sanguine

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exsangue


Explanation:
l'amorçage de la pompe d'exsanguination avant (la dérivation) (le pontage) permet d'obtenir (une solution cardioplégique exsangue) (une cardioplégie exsangue).

i.e. absente de sang

exsangue, adj.
Se dit d'une personne (ou d'une partie de son corps) qui a perdu beaucoup de sang

exsanguination
exsanguination n. f.
Déf. : Soustraction de la totalité du sang. On l'associe à une transfusion massive, réalisant ainsi une exsanguino-transfusion.


    Lexis/Gdt
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Vous me sauvez la vie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: un peu tard mais ma réponse est malade et exsangue
36 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
40 mins