KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

gas tank

French translation: avec une grande autonomie


16:42 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: gas tank
And I get all of this in the smallest, thinnest devices with that excellent longevity that patient's want. I love to see patient's faces when they see the gas gauge at follow-up and find out how many years they have before their device will reach explant! They enjoy having the smallest, thinnest device with a big gas tank and a high mileage engine.

Avis d'un médecin concernant de nouveaux stimulateurs cardiaques. Je me demande si réellement, il faut comparer cela au moteur d'une voiture. Merci de votre aide
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:avec une grande autonomie
Explanation:
what I look for in a motorbike...

une grande autonomie et un moteur longue durée
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avec une grande autonomie
SJLD
4réservoir à essence
Frensp
2batteriexxxClaire BUSIG


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batterie


Explanation:
une suggestion

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réservoir à essence


Explanation:
Le texte dit en effet que les patients aiment que leur appareil miniaturisé soit accompagné d'un gros réservoir à essence et d'un moteur à haut rendement...
Ce médecin aime peut-être la mécanique automobile :-)

Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec une grande autonomie


Explanation:
what I look for in a motorbike...

une grande autonomie et un moteur longue durée

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
7 hrs