KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

high energy outputs

French translation: rendement élevé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high energy outputs
French translation:rendement élevé
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:50 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: high energy outputs
The XXX and YYY devices are additional new advanced technology devices offering a great set of functions for the hospitals that have limited resources and have been accustomed to implanting old technology devices. XXX devices maintain our high energy outputs, excellent longevity, signal filtering that virtually eliminates T-waves, advanced nominal setting to reduce inappropriate shocks, the advantages of a DF-4 technology, and multiple models that have ZZZ remote monitoring available.

Toujours la description de défibrillateurs par un médecin. Utiliseriez-vous débits ou rendements dans ce cas? Toute autre suggestion est évidemment la bienvenue! D'avance merci. (les X, Y et Z étant bien sûr les noms des appareils).
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
rendement élevé
Explanation:
IMO
Suite au choix du défibrillateur ZOLL de série E® comme appareil devant être utilisé au sein de la flotte ... de l'équipement de pointe à rendement élevé, et ce que l'on nous a ...
www.businesswire.com/news/home/20090529005543/fr
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notre production élevée d'énergie
François Begon
3 +1maintiennent nos standards de haute puissance électrique
philippe vandevivere
4rendement élevé
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendement élevé


Explanation:
IMO
Suite au choix du défibrillateur ZOLL de série E® comme appareil devant être utilisé au sein de la flotte ... de l'équipement de pointe à rendement élevé, et ce que l'on nous a ...
www.businesswire.com/news/home/20090529005543/fr

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintiennent nos standards de haute puissance électrique


Explanation:
this is about 'energy' specifically, so neither 'rendement' nor 'débit' seem fit to me; seems to me that 'energy output' in case of electrical battery-powered devices is translated as 'puissance (électrique)'

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: exactly
25 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notre production élevée d'énergie


Explanation:
Traduction tirée de "Linguee"

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe that 'production' is a particularly suitable translation for 'output' here; they're not EDF ;-) / Oh well, if you're sure, that's OK then!
7 hrs
  -> "Sûr de moi comme de l'univers, je le suis, je veux l'être !" Le Cid