KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

leaflets

French translation: feuillets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaflets
French translation:feuillets

11:23 Dec 17, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: leaflets
"Valve leaflets"
What does the word 'leaflets' mean in a medical (cardiology context)? How would you translate this word?

Thanks
Sophie Holliday
feuillets
Explanation:
leaflet (valve) > feuillet
10 nov. 2004 ... (KudoZ) English to French translation of leaflet: feuillet [Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../861466-leaflet.html - En cacheAnatomie-physiologie pour les soins infirmiers - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Léon Perlemuter, Christophe Bilweis - 2006 - Medical - 269 pages
C'est une structure fibreuse triangulaire arrondie sur laquelle s'insèrent les trois feuillets de la valve. Feuillets valvulaires La valve tricuspide ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2294076907...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feuillets
SJLD
3 +2valve
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valve


Explanation:
Termium : "CONT – Principaux composant de l'appareil cardiovasculaire. [...] Valves à sens unique. Le sens unique est dû à l'existence de valves, fonctionnant comme des clapets."

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Hanin: Oui, l'expression "valve leaflet" signifie valve/valvule
0 min

agree  Annie Estéphan
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feuillets


Explanation:
leaflet (valve) > feuillet
10 nov. 2004 ... (KudoZ) English to French translation of leaflet: feuillet [Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../861466-leaflet.html - En cacheAnatomie-physiologie pour les soins infirmiers - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Léon Perlemuter, Christophe Bilweis - 2006 - Medical - 269 pages
C'est une structure fibreuse triangulaire arrondie sur laquelle s'insèrent les trois feuillets de la valve. Feuillets valvulaires La valve tricuspide ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2294076907...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
3 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: Les feuillets des valves
7 mins