KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

sickle haemoglobin

French translation: hémoglobine S


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sickle haemoglobin
French translation:hémoglobine S

15:49 Feb 29, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-04 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Blood transfusion
English term or phrase: sickle haemoglobin
To reduce sickle haemoglobin: for example, following a stroke or before having an operation.
cecilea7
United States
hémoglobine S
Explanation:
Electrophorèse des hémoglobines A et S
www.snv.jussieu.fr/bmedia/ATP/bioch5.htm
La simple substitution de la valine en position 6 dans la structure primaire de la chaîne bêta confère à l'hémoglobine S une charge électrique globale inférieure ...
Hémoglobine : Définition
www.vulgaris-medical.com › Encyclopédie
La drépanocytose se caractérise par une anomalie de l'hémoglobine que l'on appelle hémoglobine S. Ceci aboutit à la déformation des globules rouges qui .
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hémoglobine S
SJLD
3 +1hémoglobine falciforme
GILOU
4 -1Hémoglobine à cellules falciformes/ DrépanocytoseOliver Toogood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hémoglobine falciforme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-29 15:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lionsc3.org/Martinique_Guadeloupe_drepanocytose_lions...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
30 mins

neutral  SJLD: calque de l'anglais - 59 ghits/non, mais c'est une bonne indication de l'usage
38 mins
  -> Calque c'est la reproduction de l'anglais, ce n'est pas le cas. Ce n'est pas le nombre de hits qui détermine l'intégrité d'une réponse...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hémoglobine à cellules falciformes/ Drépanocytose


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drépanocytose

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: "Hémoglobine à cellules falciformes" does not exist
20 mins
  -> No, you're right, it's the 'anémie' which has the cellules falciformes as a result of the defective haemoglobin.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hémoglobine S


Explanation:
Electrophorèse des hémoglobines A et S
www.snv.jussieu.fr/bmedia/ATP/bioch5.htm
La simple substitution de la valine en position 6 dans la structure primaire de la chaîne bêta confère à l'hémoglobine S une charge électrique globale inférieure ...
Hémoglobine : Définition
www.vulgaris-medical.com › Encyclopédie
La drépanocytose se caractérise par une anomalie de l'hémoglobine que l'on appelle hémoglobine S. Ceci aboutit à la déformation des globules rouges qui .

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C
48 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  Helen Genevier
22 hrs