KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

Stumpf shade

French translation: nuance dentaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stumpf shade
French translation:nuance dentaire
Entered by: kashew

14:40 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Stumpf shade
CONTEXT: Part of a list of othodontic terms constituting a glossary for the documentation of an optical dentistry device. The device takes digital imprints of the prepared tooth and send the information to laboratories, where physical models are made.
The Stumpf shade is the shade of the underlying preperation shade, for ceramic restorations.

Very detailed! I just can't seem to find the official French term in use...

MERCI d'avance! :)
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
nuance dentaire
Explanation:
Chosen from the "Nuancier de prothesiste ou dentiste"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 15:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gcamerica.com/images/pdfs/manualPC.pdf
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nuance dentaire
kashew
3empreinte du moignonxxxLionel_M
2teinte du moignon
Valérie Cromphaut


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stumpf shade
teinte du moignon


Explanation:
peut-être mais aucune certitude, j'approfondis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-13 15:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stumpf en allemand correspond à stump en EN qui signifie moignon

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Who cares what colour the stump is? Could be green or black!
22 mins
  -> If you need one day a full ceram, I hope for you the stump won't be green or black!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumpf shade
nuance dentaire


Explanation:
Chosen from the "Nuancier de prothesiste ou dentiste"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 15:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gcamerica.com/images/pdfs/manualPC.pdf

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stumpf shade
empreinte du moignon


Explanation:
Sincèrement la couleur/nuance du moignon n'a aucune importance. Celle des dents voisines oui !
Ici je crois que ce qui interesse è l'empreinte du moignon, sa forme....afin de réaliser le moule qui servira à reconstruire la dent.


xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas le sens de shade....ça serait print autrement
16 hrs
  -> C'est possible Gilles oui...mais vu le context...