KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

back-loaded

French translation: voir l'explication


12:56 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: back-loaded
Bonjour,

Alternatively, the Becton Dickinson 3/10 cc insulin syringe can be used to inject (note tha the insulin syringe must be **back-loaded**)

Merci d’avance

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
French translation:voir l'explication
Explanation:
C'est une seringue à aiguille fixe. Il faut donc sortir le piston pour la remplir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-16 07:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais ce n\'est pas la technique standard. Voici un petit flash qui explique comment remplir ces seringues:
http://www.bddiabetes.com/us_s/flash/draw_inject/3cc1/03ccMi...

Je me demande si \"backload\" ici ne veut pas dire la technique d\'injecter dans le flacon la quantité d\'air équivalent à la dose?

http://www.diabsurf.com/diabete/FInsInj2.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-16 09:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

équivalente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-16 09:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmation de \"backload\":

Step 11 FOR MIIG® X3 HiVisc paste ONLY
For more operative flexibility in highly comminuted fractures, the MIIG®X3 HiVisc paste may be transferred to the five smaller 3cc syringes if desired. Remove the plungers from the five, 3cc syringes. Take the filled 30cc syringe, and ***backload*** each 3cc syringe with approximately 3cc of paste. Replace the plungers and advance to remove air.

C\'est bien étrange. Je ne pense pas qu\'on utilise couramment cette méthode (backload) pour l\'insuline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-16 09:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaah maintenant j\'ai compris - c\'est pour injecter autre chose que de l\'insuline. T\'aurais pu nous le dire, non? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-17 07:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frontloading
Frontloading is the practice of drawing up a drug solution into a
‘donor’ syringe, and then measuring out appropriate amounts into
one or more other syringes. It is termed frontloading, because the solution is squirted through the hub or front of the syringe. Frontloading is done with syringes, which have detachable needles: the donor syringe has a needle attached; the ‘recipient’ syringes do not.

Backloading
Backloading differs from frontloading in that it is done with insulin
type syringes with fixed needles. The plunger is removed from the
recipient syringe and the drug solution squirted in through the back
opening. It requires considerably more dexterity than frontloading, as an air gap has to be allowed between the drug solution and the front of the syringe, to allow for the reintroduction of the plunger without pushing out the drug solution.

http://www.hepc.nhs.uk/resources/documents/hepC-guidancefort...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir l'explicationDr Sue Levy
3pré-remplie
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pré-remplie


Explanation:
ou remplie à l'avance

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir l'explication


Explanation:
C'est une seringue à aiguille fixe. Il faut donc sortir le piston pour la remplir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-16 07:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais ce n\'est pas la technique standard. Voici un petit flash qui explique comment remplir ces seringues:
http://www.bddiabetes.com/us_s/flash/draw_inject/3cc1/03ccMi...

Je me demande si \"backload\" ici ne veut pas dire la technique d\'injecter dans le flacon la quantité d\'air équivalent à la dose?

http://www.diabsurf.com/diabete/FInsInj2.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-16 09:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

équivalente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-16 09:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmation de \"backload\":

Step 11 FOR MIIG® X3 HiVisc paste ONLY
For more operative flexibility in highly comminuted fractures, the MIIG®X3 HiVisc paste may be transferred to the five smaller 3cc syringes if desired. Remove the plungers from the five, 3cc syringes. Take the filled 30cc syringe, and ***backload*** each 3cc syringe with approximately 3cc of paste. Replace the plungers and advance to remove air.

C\'est bien étrange. Je ne pense pas qu\'on utilise couramment cette méthode (backload) pour l\'insuline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-16 09:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaah maintenant j\'ai compris - c\'est pour injecter autre chose que de l\'insuline. T\'aurais pu nous le dire, non? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-17 07:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frontloading
Frontloading is the practice of drawing up a drug solution into a
‘donor’ syringe, and then measuring out appropriate amounts into
one or more other syringes. It is termed frontloading, because the solution is squirted through the hub or front of the syringe. Frontloading is done with syringes, which have detachable needles: the donor syringe has a needle attached; the ‘recipient’ syringes do not.

Backloading
Backloading differs from frontloading in that it is done with insulin
type syringes with fixed needles. The plunger is removed from the
recipient syringe and the drug solution squirted in through the back
opening. It requires considerably more dexterity than frontloading, as an air gap has to be allowed between the drug solution and the front of the syringe, to allow for the reintroduction of the plunger without pushing out the drug solution.

http://www.hepc.nhs.uk/resources/documents/hepC-guidancefort...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
8 hrs

neutral  blkh: Sue, as-tu déjà vu une seringue que l'on remplit en enlevant le piston ?
1 day20 hrs
  -> non mais c'est ça que "backload" veut dire. Remplir par l'aiguille, c'est "frontload". AMA la substance en question ici ne peut pas être aspirée facilement par l'aiguille et c'est pourquoi il faut remplir par "l'arrière".