KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

enterally

French translation: par voie entérale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enterally
French translation:par voie entérale
Entered by: Laure Trads

09:33 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: enterally
Treatment aims to inhibit mobilisation of fat by providing ample glucose - enterally or intravenously.
Laure Trads
France
par voie entérale
Explanation:
Multiples occurrences sur Google.
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10par voie entéraleAgnesf
5 +1administration entéraleDanielle Hupet
4intestinal
Magister


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
par voie entérale


Explanation:
Multiples occurrences sur Google.

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley
7 mins
  -> Merci Glen !

agree  Mariana Moreira
15 mins
  -> Merci Mariana !

agree  nikki demol
18 mins
  -> Merci Nikki !

agree  Dr Sue Levy
27 mins
  -> Merci Sue !

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
28 mins
  -> Merci Catherine !

agree  Nathalie Reis
34 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  avsie
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  carlie602
3 days15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestinal


Explanation:
par voie intestinal

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration entérale


Explanation:
Mode d'alimentation généralement à l'aide d'une sonde ou d'une poche reliée à l'intestin par une sonde. En tapant "entérale", on trouve de nombreux sites dans Google


    Reference: http://www.farmacompendium.be/HTML/PF7-7-5.htm
Danielle Hupet
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinne
1 hr