KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

wetness

French translation: une toux grasse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wetness
French translation:une toux grasse
Entered by: Eliane Bannwarth

23:25 Oct 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wetness
Whenever you hear wetness or rattling in the croupy cough, choose XXX
Eliane Bannwarth
France
une toux grasse
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8une toux grasse
xxxsarahl
4ronchus (râles)
blkh
4toux humide
Georges Tocco
3son mouillé
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
son mouillé


Explanation:
hear = son
il y a en fait un son mouillé parfois dans une toux par opposition à toux sèche

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
une toux grasse


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iol: d'accord
5 hrs
  -> merci iol

agree  Martine C: salut, ma belle
6 hrs
  -> kalimera!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: ça sent le sapin ;-)
6 hrs
  -> passera pas l'hiver !

agree  Igor Kazmierski
6 hrs
  -> merci Igor

agree  Christine C.
7 hrs
  -> merci Christine

agree  chaplin: bravo Sarah
11 hrs
  -> merci Ségolène

agree  Gat
12 hrs
  -> merci Gatraduction

agree  sporran
17 hrs
  -> thanks sporran

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toux humide


Explanation:
plenty of google hits

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ronchus (râles)


Explanation:
si c'est au stéthoscope, si c'est à distance, c'est toux grasse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-24 21:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grasse", pas "humide"

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138