cone-down

French translation: radio(graphie)

21:06 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cone-down
Extrait d'Urgences, saison 6 :

- Can I play basketball tonight?
- Let's finish the exam.
- How did this happen?
- I was driving to school, next thing I know I'm here.
- Tenderness here.
- It's my shooting hand.
- We'll need x-rays of your wrist.
- Do a cone-down of the navicular.
- What would I do without you, Peter?
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:radio(graphie)
Explanation:
It is a X-ray technique. See below
Because of the size of the tissue mass in this region, it is important to "cone down" the x-ray beam to reduce scatter radiation. This not only improves radiation safety, but significantly improves the image.
Vous pouvez juste dire "faites une radio" dans ce contexte de show TV
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radio(graphie)
Georges Tocco
4cône de localisation (bout du cône)
sktrans


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cône de localisation (bout du cône)


Explanation:
Tous les équipements à rayons X utilisés pour la radiographie des êtres ...
le diamètre du faisceau à 7 cm au plus au bout du cône de localisation; et ...
www.canlii.org/nb/legis/ regl/1992r.11/20050913/tout.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio(graphie)


Explanation:
It is a X-ray technique. See below
Because of the size of the tissue mass in this region, it is important to "cone down" the x-ray beam to reduce scatter radiation. This not only improves radiation safety, but significantly improves the image.
Vous pouvez juste dire "faites une radio" dans ce contexte de show TV

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search