KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

low/high $50s

French translation: entre 50 et 60 $


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low/high $50s
French translation:entre 50 et 60 $
Entered by: eric DAHAN

08:18 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: low/high $50s
Dans les 2 phrases suivantes, "low $50s" et "high$50s" me posent problème :
"As xxx talked about earlier, the importance of gross profit, the strategic plan going into the MBOT (market basedopportunity team)process had a gross profit in 2010 in the low $ 50s.

The MBOTs coming out of it, because of a lot of their opportunities are focused on the cost of goods sold area and in pricing, the gross profit percentage went from the low $ 50s into high 50s".
Il s'agit d'une présentation faite par les dirigeants d'une société qui vend des produits médicaux aux salariés. Ces phrases apparaissent dans le passage où le dirigeant retrasse les opportunités que la société a saisi.
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
Florence.M
France
près de 5Oou près de 60 $
Explanation:
Si on considère que la fourchette basse est entre 50 et 55, la fourchette haute est entre 55 et 60.
Selected response from:

eric DAHAN
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2près de 5Oou près de 60 $eric DAHAN
3moins de ... plus de
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moins de ... plus de


Explanation:
une suggestion...!!!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
près de 5Oou près de 60 $


Explanation:
Si on considère que la fourchette basse est entre 50 et 55, la fourchette haute est entre 55 et 60.

eric DAHAN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: oui, mais pourcentage non pas dollars je crois
47 mins

agree  Robintech: Oui, mais je pense que c'est la fourchette entre 50 et 60 $
7 days