KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

bumper pads

French translation: tour de lit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumper pads
French translation:tour de lit
Entered by: Martine C

22:04 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bumper pads
Most of the information on SIDS discourages the use of bumper pads as they decrease air circulation around baby's head. Secondary is the concern that babies will get their nose caught in the pad and suffocate, which is
unlikely if it is a firm bumper pad.
Shog Imas
Canada
tour de lit
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

Martine C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tour de lit
Martine C
5cales-bébé
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cales-bébé


Explanation:
cales-bébé
bordures de protection

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: cales-bébé = back sleeper, wedge, safety sleeper etc. to prevent baby rolling onto stomach
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tour de lit


Explanation:
GDT

Martine C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
54 mins
  -> merci, Sue

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> merci, Marie-Christine, comment va la vie?

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Diana

agree  avsie
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Marie-Claude et bonne journée