KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

enrolled as of 8/04

French translation: en aout 2004 il y avait déjà 6290 patients inscrits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enrolled as of 8/04
French translation:en aout 2004 il y avait déjà 6290 patients inscrits
Entered by: Mireille K

21:10 Dec 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: enrolled as of 8/04
Etude clinique sur un m¨¦dicament contre la maladie de Crohn. S'agit-il d'une date?

6290 pts were enrolled as of 8/04, of whom 3179 received infliximab (IFX) (5621 pt-yrs (py)) (87% ¡Ý2 infusions) and 3111 received other therapies only (4651 py) with a mean follow-up of 1.7 yrs.
Véronique NTONE
en aout 2004 il y avait déjà 6290 patients inscrits
Explanation:
it didn't just happen in August, it happened over a period of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-12-15 00:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6290 patients etaient deja inscrits en aout 2004
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en aout 2004 il y avait déjà 6290 patients inscritsMireille K
4 +16 290 patients ont été inscrits jusqu'au 8/04
Andreas THEODOROU
46 290 patients ont été incrits en août 2004
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6 290 patients ont été incrits en août 2004


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: couldn't this be confused with patients enrolled over one month?
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6 290 patients ont été inscrits jusqu'au 8/04


Explanation:
the french could be improved but the main message is that we are talking about a cumulative total

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophie Dzhygir
30 mins
  -> Balshoye spasiba Sonka. ;-)

disagree  Mireille K: this reads: ..patients have been enrolled until august 2004. that is not what the text is saying
1 hr
  -> i understand that enrollment is ongoing. perhaps this would be better '6 290 patients étaient inscrits en 8/04'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en aout 2004 il y avait déjà 6290 patients inscrits


Explanation:
it didn't just happen in August, it happened over a period of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-12-15 00:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6290 patients etaient deja inscrits en aout 2004

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
4 hrs
  -> merci Georges

agree  Dr Sue Levy
13 hrs
  -> merci Sue




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxdf49f, Dr Sue Levy, marie-christine périé