KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

patient disposition

French translation: répartition des patients


13:28 Dec 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study
English term or phrase: patient disposition
Here is the context: "The data in the analysis included demographic information, patient disposition, medical history, treatment exposure, hematologic and nonhematologic toxicity data, and response data." How should "patient disposition" be understood?
Thanks!
Muriel Martin
French translation:répartition des patients
Explanation:
avec la participation précieuse de Marie-Christine!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volonté du patient/sujet
Nathalie Bendavid
4 +1attitude du patient
Diane de Cicco
4devenir du patient
JennyC08
4répartition des patientsDr Sue Levy
3informations patient/ habitudes du patientDominique Crouzit


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devenir du patient


Explanation:
Cf référence du gouvernement canadien


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/prodpharma/applic-demande/gui...
JennyC08
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informations patient/ habitudes du patient


Explanation:
hello myriam
my first instinct would have been to translation "habitudes du patient" but then looking at the context, and seeing that it was rather vague, I would probably not risk it and say "informations patient".

if you can read through the entire clinical maybe that can help

Dominique Crouzit
France
Specializes in field

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude du patient


Explanation:
whether the patient is compliant or not, positive or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-12-15 14:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la compliance, l'observance, l'adhésion du patient donc globalement l'attitude (positive) du patient. Mais celle-ci pouvant être négative, je préfère le terme "attitude" qui englobe le + et le -

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volonté du patient/sujet


Explanation:
L'information précisera, s'il y a lieu, le devoir du promoteur de l'essai clinique et de l'investigateur principal de faire part de données nouvelles susceptibles de modifier la volonté du sujet de poursuivre sa participation à l'étude.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répartition des patients


Explanation:
avec la participation précieuse de Marie-Christine!


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564