KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

airspace (ici)

French translation: le rétrecissement du calibre des bronches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airspace (ici)
French translation:le rétrecissement du calibre des bronches
Entered by: Mireille K

14:02 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: airspace (ici)
Typically, three things occur in an "asthma attack", which is defined for this article as the situation where the
asthmatic finds it difficult to breathe and requires a short-acting bronchodilator medication to overcome the symptoms:
• spasm of the bands of smooth muscle wrapped around the airways;
• swelling of the inner lining of the airways;
• production of an excessive amount of mucus in the airways.
These factors narrow the airspace in the tiny tubes, leading to increased airway resistance and making it especially difficult to exhale.

je comprends qu'il s'agit de l'espace disponible pour le passage de l'air mais c'est un peu long/lourd...merci !
Krystrad
le rétrecissement du calibre des bronches
Explanation:
http://www.respiratoire.net/gsk/votresante/maladie_enfant/pd...

narrowing of the airspaceis rétrecissement du aclibre des bronches.
Please see the URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-12-19 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry airspace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-19 16:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: narrowing of the airspace= rétrecissement du calibre des bronches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-20 01:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called : bronchospasme
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le rétrecissement du calibre des bronchesMireille K
3 +1voies respiratoires - voies aériennes
Merline


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voies respiratoires - voies aériennes


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voies_a%C3%A9riennes
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp and Fr to En
8 mins

neutral  marie-christine périé: il ne s'agit pas de l'ensemble des voies respiratoires, mais des bronches et des bronchioles
12 mins

neutral  Mireille K: avec Marie-Christine
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le rétrecissement du calibre des bronches


Explanation:
http://www.respiratoire.net/gsk/votresante/maladie_enfant/pd...

narrowing of the airspaceis rétrecissement du aclibre des bronches.
Please see the URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-12-19 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry airspace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-19 16:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: narrowing of the airspace= rétrecissement du calibre des bronches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-20 01:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called : bronchospasme

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou rétrécissement des bronches (si on tente de vulgariser)
3 hrs
  -> merci Germaine