KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

well-care visits

French translation: les visites médicales de routine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-care visits
French translation:les visites médicales de routine
Entered by: Mireille K

09:04 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: well-care visits
Increase well-care visits
Véronique NTONE
les visites médicales de routine
Explanation:
Les visites médicales de routine permettent de vacciner l'enfant, s'il ya lieu.
... Le dentiste regarde la bouche de l'enfant et en profite pour ...
www.madame.ca/madame/client/fr/ Sante/DetailNouvelle.asp?idNews=540&idsm=108 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-21 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre bébé aura une série de visites médicales de routine ... est importante pour
le développement de l’enfant. Cela signifie ...
www.nhsp.info/getdata.php?id=290 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or les visites médicales périodiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 13:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or les visites médicales périodiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-21 13:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les médecins. 9. Lors des visites périodiques, adopter de routine la ...
Dans les provinces où les visites pour l’examen. médicale périodique avant ...
www.cfpc.ca/local/files/Programs/Physical_Act/ 6.1.1-PA%20for%20Children%20&%20Youth-fr.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2les visites médicales de routineMireille K
4visites de contrôlerdstrad
3visites de routine
Sophie Dzhygir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visites de routine


Explanation:
-

Sophie Dzhygir
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visites de contrôle


Explanation:
http://www.cdh.org/HealthInformation.aspx?pageId=P01096

What is a well-care visit?

In addition to taking your child to the physician when your child is ill, or needs an examination to participate in a particular activity, routine well-care visits are recommended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-21 10:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou:
consultations préventives
http://www.paris.fr/portail/Solidarites/Portal.lut?page_id=5...

rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les visites médicales de routine


Explanation:
Les visites médicales de routine permettent de vacciner l'enfant, s'il ya lieu.
... Le dentiste regarde la bouche de l'enfant et en profite pour ...
www.madame.ca/madame/client/fr/ Sante/DetailNouvelle.asp?idNews=540&idsm=108 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-21 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre bébé aura une série de visites médicales de routine ... est importante pour
le développement de l’enfant. Cela signifie ...
www.nhsp.info/getdata.php?id=290 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or les visites médicales périodiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 13:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or les visites médicales périodiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-21 13:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les médecins. 9. Lors des visites périodiques, adopter de routine la ...
Dans les provinces où les visites pour l’examen. médicale périodique avant ...
www.cfpc.ca/local/files/Programs/Physical_Act/ 6.1.1-PA%20for%20Children%20&%20Youth-fr.pdf - Similar pages




Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
52 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Delia Georgescu
4 hrs
  -> thanks Delia