KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

cocked-up toes

French translation: orteils recourbés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocked-up toes
French translation:orteils recourbés
Entered by: kerbager

22:26 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cocked-up toes
claw toes, cocked-up toes, hammer toes, high medial longitudinal arch and Charcot foot deformities are examples of motor neuropathy.
kerbager
Canada
orteils recourbés
Explanation:
Il s'agit selon le site consulté d'un état provoqué par le port de chaussures sans talon. Le porteur se cramponne à la chaussure en contractant ses orteils à la semelle de la chaussure. En français je n'ai pas encore trouvé le terme exact mais je vais continuer à chercher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-21 23:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle aussi d'orteils recroquevillés,
en griffe irait pour claw toes
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orteils bombés
MultiPro
4orteils recourbés
chaplin
3curved upSecurity
3orteils en griffe inverséesporran


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curved up


Explanation:
claw toes = curved down
cocked-up toes = curved up
hammer toes = flattened at the tip
I am no expert, but that is how I interpret these descriptions if it is any help!

Security

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orteils recourbés


Explanation:
Il s'agit selon le site consulté d'un état provoqué par le port de chaussures sans talon. Le porteur se cramponne à la chaussure en contractant ses orteils à la semelle de la chaussure. En français je n'ai pas encore trouvé le terme exact mais je vais continuer à chercher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-21 23:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle aussi d'orteils recroquevillés,
en griffe irait pour claw toes

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orteils en griffe inversée


Explanation:
je crois que c'est ça !




    Reference: http://www.surpied.com/glossaire.php
    Reference: http://srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/Apcort/conf/92_42/art11/art11...
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orteils bombés


Explanation:
See image >> http://www.lapodiatrists.com/images_LAP/hmmrtoe.gif

HTH.



MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16