International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

primary stimulation for breathing

French translation: la stimulation primaire/principale de la respiration


09:30 Dec 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: primary stimulation for breathing
The primary stimulation for breathing is to maintain a predetermined pressure of carbon dioxide in the bloodstream, and breathing is adjusted to keep the level constant. Carbon dioxide is manufactured within the tissue cells, and when the cells are working hard they produce extra carbon dioxide. This is why during exercise
the breathing pattern increases to get rid of the excess, and during sleep it slows down. However, the respiratory centre in the brain is adaptable to new pressures of carbon dioxide, and a prolonged drop in this pressure will cause the brain to accept the new and lower pressure as normal. It now stimulates the breathing pattern to maintain the new pressure. The good news is that the opposite is also true.
Krystrad
French translation:la stimulation primaire/principale de la respiration
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-23 09:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La perception du goût
La stimulation primaire de l'appétit est régulée par les centres nerveux
involontaires de la satiété ou du rassasiement, mais aussi par le plaisir de manger ...
www.cndp.fr/themadoc/equilibre/percept.htm - 4k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la stimulation primaire/principale de la respiration
Francis MARC
4le but principal de la respirationMireille K


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the primary stimulation for breathing
la stimulation primaire/principale de la respiration


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-23 09:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La perception du goût
La stimulation primaire de l'appétit est régulée par les centres nerveux
involontaires de la satiété ou du rassasiement, mais aussi par le plaisir de manger ...
www.cndp.fr/themadoc/equilibre/percept.htm - 4k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
10 hrs

agree  TXservices
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le but principal de la respiration


Explanation:
Le but de la respiration est d’amener l’oxygène à toutes les cellules de ...
La pression partielle en O2 est le principal facteur de fixation de l’O2. ...
www.biodeug.com/cours/pa05.php - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104