KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

vacuum extraction

French translation: extraction par ventouse


20:33 Dec 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reproductive health
English term or phrase: vacuum extraction
Vacuum extraction for assisted vaginal delivery
Eliane Bannwarth
France
French translation:extraction par ventouse
Explanation:
accouchement par ventouse

[XLS] Feuil1Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
1, 72, Accouchement par forceps, par ventouse et par le siège ... 35, 72.79, Autre extraction par ventouse. 36, 72.8, Accouchement avec autre instrument ...
www.beaulieu.ch/public/ofs/o13.xls - Pages similaires


paragraphe 5O81.4 Accouchement par extraction pneumatique Ventouse. O81.5 Accouchement par association d'un forceps et d'une ventouse. Accouchement par forceps et ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/ noment/cim10/cim10-c15.c_p5.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-31 11:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellent document here: http://www.sogc.org/guidelines/pdf/ps148_f.pdf

NB aspiration may be used to remove retained placenta, not babies!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
merci à tous!
et bonne année:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5extraction par ventouseDr Sue Levy
4 +3extraction par aspirationGeorges Tocco
4extraction sous vide
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extraction par aspiration


Explanation:
voir:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-01...


Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
12 hrs
  -> Merci et Bonne Année

agree  Malvina Bernard
14 hrs
  -> Merci et Bonne Année

agree  Delia Georgescu
1 day21 hrs
  -> Merci et Bonne Année

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction sous vide


Explanation:
201 000 hits sur le Web

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extraction par ventouse


Explanation:
accouchement par ventouse

[XLS] Feuil1Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
1, 72, Accouchement par forceps, par ventouse et par le siège ... 35, 72.79, Autre extraction par ventouse. 36, 72.8, Accouchement avec autre instrument ...
www.beaulieu.ch/public/ofs/o13.xls - Pages similaires


paragraphe 5O81.4 Accouchement par extraction pneumatique Ventouse. O81.5 Accouchement par association d'un forceps et d'une ventouse. Accouchement par forceps et ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/ noment/cim10/cim10-c15.c_p5.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-31 11:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellent document here: http://www.sogc.org/guidelines/pdf/ps148_f.pdf

NB aspiration may be used to remove retained placenta, not babies!

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
merci à tous!
et bonne année:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: celui de Diane ca existe mais le tienne est plus fréquent , si on parle de la médicine et l'accouchementhttp://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="vacuum extraction"...
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Malvina Bernard
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  DocteurPC: Bonne année, Sue (et les autres aussi ;-))
7 hrs
  -> merci et bonne année :-)

agree  Marwa Blues
8 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  karim_benahmed
15 hrs
  -> merci :-)