KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

breathing APL valve

French translation: une valve de surpression réglable (VSR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing APL valve
French translation:une valve de surpression réglable (VSR)
Entered by: vfouet

14:03 Dec 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: breathing APL valve
Traduction de la newsletter d'une société fabriquant des prodits destinés aux hopitaux.
"The site serves XXXX distributors and holds the patent for the Breathing APL Valve"
Peut-on traduire "Breathing Valve" par "Valve respiratoire"?

Merci d'avance pour votre aide
vfouet
une valve de surpression réglable (VSR)
Explanation:
ref #1:
"APL= APL (Adjustable Pressure Limiting) valve
(APL, aka as "pop-off", valve) "

ref #2:"avec une valve de surpression réglable (VSR ou “APL”) type
valve de Heidbrink à interposer entre la valve et le ballon "
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Et Bonne Année à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une valve de surpression réglable (VSR)
Michael Lotz
4Valve respiratoire
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3oui, sauf que...
DocteurPC
3valve respiratoire à régulation de pression
JCEC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathing aplvalve
Valve respiratoire


Explanation:
Oui je dirais "valve respiratoire" ou encore plus précisément dans ce cas simplement "Valve APL"

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathing apl valve
oui, sauf que...


Explanation:
je pense que Breathing APL Valve est en fait le nom du produit, donc il ne changerait pas - dans ce cas-ci

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: APL = adjustable pressure limiting
30 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathing apl valve
valve respiratoire à régulation de pression


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breathing apl valve
une valve de surpression réglable (VSR)


Explanation:
ref #1:
"APL= APL (Adjustable Pressure Limiting) valve
(APL, aka as "pop-off", valve) "

ref #2:"avec une valve de surpression réglable (VSR ou “APL”) type
valve de Heidbrink à interposer entre la valve et le ballon "


    Reference: http://www.adarpef.org/congres/adarpef98/Dubreuil-Circuit-Ac...
    Reference: http://vam.anest.ufl.edu/reviewventilation.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Et Bonne Année à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
45 mins
  -> merci JCEC

agree  Mireille K
12 hrs
  -> merci maboumra