KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

fertility work-up

French translation: bilan diagnostique de la fertilité/infertilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fertility work-up
French translation:bilan diagnostique de la fertilité/infertilité
Entered by: Eliane Bannwarth

11:32 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test post-coital
English term or phrase: fertility work-up
These data make a strong case for a trial comparing fertility work-ups with and without the use of the post-coital test.
Eliane Bannwarth
France
bilan diagnostique de la fertilité/infertilité
Explanation:
The post-coital test is one of the tests involved in determining whether the individual/couple is fertile or infertile. The diagnostic work-up (general) usually includes X-rays, blood tests, ultrasound, etc.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bilan diagnostique de la fertilité/infertilité
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3 -1traitement final/conclusif de fertilitéAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bilan diagnostique de la fertilité/infertilité


Explanation:
The post-coital test is one of the tests involved in determining whether the individual/couple is fertile or infertile. The diagnostic work-up (general) usually includes X-rays, blood tests, ultrasound, etc.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  IC --
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER: oui, mais en france on dit "de stérilité"
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lane: peut être "diagnostique'" est superflu - c'est le but d'un bilan!
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traitement final/conclusif de fertilité


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-24 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR WORK-UP: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marilyn Amouyal: workup = bilan dans ce contexte; bilan d'une infértilité par exemple
5 mins
  -> FOR WORK-UP: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller