KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

methadone detoxification

French translation: sevrage à la méthadone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methadone detoxification
French translation:sevrage à la méthadone
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

12:47 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: methadone detoxification
methadone detoxification and maintenance therapy, medical consultation and psychological support to intraveinous drug users, as well as to HIV infected or affected people.

programme d'un centre d'accueil de personnes atteintes du VIH .

quel est le terme exact pour "methadone detoxification" ?

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
sevrage à la méthadone
Explanation:
"La plupart du temps, les patients choisissent un sevrage à la méthadone qui dure 6-8 semaines. Le patient vient tous les jours ouvrables recevoir ses doses ..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sevrage à la méthadone
Diane de Cicco
3désintoxication sous méthadonexxxdf49f


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sevrage à la méthadone


Explanation:
"La plupart du temps, les patients choisissent un sevrage à la méthadone qui dure 6-8 semaines. Le patient vient tous les jours ouvrables recevoir ses doses ..."



    Reference: http://tecfa.unige.ch/tecfa/teaching/UVLibre/9899/jeu11/moye...
    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/toxicomanie/sevrage.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Hello Diane!
1 hr
  -> Hello Manu, thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sencillo
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
désintoxication sous méthadone


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48