KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

poster

French translation: présentation par affiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poster
French translation:présentation par affiche
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

07:08 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: poster
Voici le contexte :
"[name of the laboratory] announced that a poster by XXX entitled XXX will be presented tomorrow, September 9, 2006 at the 1st Joint Meeting of European National Societies of Immunology.
(...)
The poster highlights the researchers' use of isolated human cells to examine whether the use of the reovirus as a direct tumour killing agent might also activate the innate immune system to play a role in the killing of tumour cells"

De quoi s'agit-il exactement, d'un "résumé", d'une "synthèse", d'une "présentation", ou bien est-ce que cela désigne une réalité plus spécifique ? Merci d'avance !!
Celine Rosselot
présentation PAR affiche
Explanation:
Je voulais me contenter d'un commentaire de la réponse précédente. Mais ceci est en fait le terme officiel, et je manquais de place pour afficher les sites :-) En plus, c'est "par" et non "sur".
Recherchez "affiche" dans les pages suivantes :
http://www.sfc.uhp-nancy.fr/article.php?id_article=80
http://www.licbio.ens.fr/presentation.php
http://www.fed-eco.org/aea/2004Mons/FR/programme.asp
http://ead.univ-angers.fr/~gecom/inscription.html
http://www.grenoble-universites.fr/doctoriales/
etc.

Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7posterC C-H
5présentation PAR affiche
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
poster


Explanation:
Il s'agit tres certainement d'une presentation scientifique sur poster. Dans les conferences scientifiques, la presentation des donnees se fait soit par communication orale soit sur poster. Le poster contient plusieurs sections. Generalement: abstract, introduction, material et method, results et discussion. C'est juste une facon de caser tout le monde dans une conference. Si tu veux un

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-08 07:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.ipmc.cnrs.fr/~duprat/techcom/index.htm
http://www.rencontres-scientifiques-europeennes.univ-montp1....

C C-H
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta: pour la France, decidement "poster"
12 mins
  -> thank you Ossetta

agree  Anis Farhat: En français, on utilise aussi poster.(Posters are used in academia to promote and explain research work . They are typically shown during conferences, either as a complement to a talk or scientific paper, or as a publication.)
17 mins
  -> Thank you Anishappy

agree  Diane de Cicco
26 mins
  -> thank you Diane

agree  Drmanu49
48 mins
  -> thank you Dr Manu

agree  bohy: Je crois bien me souvenir qu'on employait toujours le terme anglais.
1 hr
  -> thank you Bohy

agree  Michael Lotz: oui, :"poster" en France, "affiche" au Canada.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Heather Inglis
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Heather

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
présentation PAR affiche


Explanation:
Je voulais me contenter d'un commentaire de la réponse précédente. Mais ceci est en fait le terme officiel, et je manquais de place pour afficher les sites :-) En plus, c'est "par" et non "sur".
Recherchez "affiche" dans les pages suivantes :
http://www.sfc.uhp-nancy.fr/article.php?id_article=80
http://www.licbio.ens.fr/presentation.php
http://www.fed-eco.org/aea/2004Mons/FR/programme.asp
http://ead.univ-angers.fr/~gecom/inscription.html
http://www.grenoble-universites.fr/doctoriales/
etc.



Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Merci !