KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

driving factor

French translation: facteur déterminant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving factor
French translation:facteur déterminant
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

11:33 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: driving factor
Dans le cadre d'un protocole d'étude toujours :

"These treatment-associated changes are noteworthy because they represent normalization of the aberrant SLE immunophenotype previously defined in XXX phase 0 study n° XXX. Assuming the trough level is the driving factor for these pharmacodynamic markers, multiple doses at 2 or 6 mg/kg (120 mg and 360 mg unit doses, respectively based on an average subject weight of approximately 60 kg) administered once every 2 weeks may represent efficacious doses in this study."
Celine Rosselot
facteur déterminant
Explanation:
Cf. par ex le Cambridge :

"driving
[Show phonetics]
adjective [not gradable]
happening with great power or force
They arrived in a driving rainstorm.

A driving force is the person or thing that is most important in making something happen:
He was the driving force behind the new ballet company."
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3facteur déterminant
Jordane Boury
4facteurs déterminants
Drmanu49
4paramètre déterminant
Richard Joubert
3facteur le plus important
Yves Lanthier


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facteur déterminant


Explanation:
Cf. par ex le Cambridge :

"driving
[Show phonetics]
adjective [not gradable]
happening with great power or force
They arrived in a driving rainstorm.

A driving force is the person or thing that is most important in making something happen:
He was the driving force behind the new ballet company."


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=drive*2+0&dic...
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Oops, pas vu la réponse Jordane.
6 mins
  -> pas de problème ;-)

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  karim_benahmed
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramètre déterminant


Explanation:
en général, on mesure un paramètre et on observe un facteur. Je l'ai souvent entendu.

Richard Joubert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facteurs déterminants


Explanation:
files.chuv.ch/internet-docs/imu/imu_rapportannuel_2004.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-28 12:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analyses pharmacogénétiques, pharmacocinétiques et pharmacodynamiques. ... (www.shcs.ch) par recherche des facteurs déterminant la tolérance au traitement ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4930

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facteur le plus important


Explanation:
Je crois qu'on parle d'un facteur déterminant « parmi plusieurs » (on ne dit pas « le facteur déterminant »), alors que le contexte parle ici du facteur « le plus important », « principal », etc.

Yves Lanthier
Canada
Native speaker of: French