KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

borderline cardiac status

French translation: état cardiaque limite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borderline cardiac status
French translation:état cardiaque limite
Entered by: Marie-Josée Labonté

17:34 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: borderline cardiac status
Comment traduire ''borderline'' ici?

frontière? limite?

merci
Marie-Josée Labonté
état cardiaque limite
Explanation:
sans état d'âme ...
Selected response from:

blkh
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5état cardiaque limiteblkh
4fonction cardiaque limiteliz askew
4cardiopathie limite ou "borderline"
Drmanu49
3à la limite de la maladie cardiaque
Diane de Cicco
3cas limite
Merline


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cas limite


Explanation:
de maladie/dysfonction cardiaque.

C'est une suggestion. Il existe peut-être une expression consacrée. Attendons l'opinion d'autres collègues.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la limite de la maladie cardiaque


Explanation:
il faut voir le contexte mais je pense que "cardiac status" sous-entend "poor cardiac status"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiopathie limite ou "borderline"


Explanation:
_l'importance de la prise en charge précoce de la cardiopathie qui transforme le pronostic ... limite ou "borderline" non retrouvée après la naissance. ...
www.echogyn.com/Echo1erTr/Cardiopathie CN/CC.htm - 76k -

Cardiopathie ischémique: relation linéaire continue entre risque IDM fatals ... Sous groupe borderline 140-149 90-94. Grade 2 ou importante 160-179 100-109 ...
www.samu.org/html_fr92/HTA.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 19:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut utiliser le terme équivalent par le grade.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
état cardiaque limite


Explanation:
sans état d'âme ...

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonction cardiaque limite


Explanation:
This is not to get points.

I think Sue is right.

See:

PDF]
UK Clinical Guidelines for the Use of Adjuvant Trastuzumab ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
borderline/IHC 2+. 12,13 . In addition to patients with tumours that are 3+ ... echocardiography or multiple gated acquisition [MUGA] scanning in ...
https://www.dh.gov.uk/assetRoot/04/12/63/84/04126384.pdf - Similar pages



Lábile = borderline

CRIPH MINEFI - Décret 93-1216 du 4 novembre 1993
- [ Translate this page ]
I. Déficiences de la fonction cardiaque Seules les affections chroniques et ... L'hypertension artérielle limite, éventuellement labile, ne nécessitant pas ...
alize.finances.gouv.fr/criph/cadrejuridique/decret931216du041193.htm - 162k - Cached - Similar pages

The Very Real People at CHFpatients.com
I went for another MUGA in February 1997 which showed my EF had risen to ... She said, with a "borderline-normal" EF of 54%, she would have left me on ...
www.chfpatients.com/bios/dallas.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Anaesthesia - Fulltext: Volume 52(4) April 1997 p 367-373 Current ...
... suprarenal aneurysm, borderline renal function and severe pulmonary disease. ... MUGA scanning was the second most popular choice for further cardiac ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/anesb/fulltext.00000524-199704000-00016.htm - Similar pages
Blackwell Synergy: Clin Physiol, Vol 19, Issue 3, pp. 204-210 ...
... when borderline stenosis is demonstrated by angiography, and for finding ... wider R–R interval tolerances than at multiple gated acquisition (MUGA). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2281.1999.... - Similar pages

Candidats-termes de la famille de sténose
- [ Translate this page ]
stenose symptomatique, stenose tres_long (2 occ.), stenose tres_significatif, stenose leve, stenose limite, stenose modere, stenose non_serre (2 occ. ...
www.limsi.fr/Individu/habert/Publications/Fichiers/hdr/node... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289