KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

endocrine responsive

French translation: hormono-sensible/hormono-dépendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endocrine responsive
French translation:hormono-sensible/hormono-dépendant
Entered by: Marie-Josée Labonté

19:51 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: endocrine responsive
Sensibilité endocrinienne?

Ou autres idées? Merci!
Marie-Josée Labonté
hormono-sensible/hormono-dépendant
Explanation:
Cancer de sein "hormono-sensible" (voir cette expression sur Google)
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hormono-sensible/hormono-dépendant
François Begon
3répondre à un traitement endocrinien
Roger McKeon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répondre à un traitement endocrinien


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'oncologie. Googlez "endocrine responsive tumour"

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hormono-sensible/hormono-dépendant


Explanation:
Cancer de sein "hormono-sensible" (voir cette expression sur Google)

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 687
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
12 mins

agree  liz askew: Yes. "hormono-sensible" See refs above in support.
13 mins

agree  Drmanu49
8 hrs