KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

patient and family time

French translation: temps perdu par le patient et ses proches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient and family time
French translation:temps perdu par le patient et ses proches
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

11:42 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: patient and family time
Présentation des méthodes d'analyse utilisées dans le cadre d'une analyse d'efficience (cost-effectiveness analysis) :

"Transition probabilities, number of days with Hb≥11g/dL (effectiveness measure), and units of blood transfused were based on data from a randomized clinical trial. Unit costs (adjusted to 2005 values) were applied to medical resources used (blood transfusions, darbepoetin alfa, physician visits, hospitalization) and patient and family time established by a Delphi panel. Time was valued at a gross hourly wage rate."

Et plus loin :
"Costs were estimated in Euros (2005 unit costs) and were considered from 2 different perspectives: a French societal perspective, including both direct health care costs and indirect costs related to patient and family/caregiver time lost; and a French Healthcare system perspective, restricted to reimbursed direct health care costs."
Celine Rosselot
temps perdu par le patient est ses proches
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci je pense au vu du contexte que c'était plutôt dans ce sens qu'il fallait comprendre l'expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3temps perdu par le patient est ses procheshirselina
4temps consacré au patient et à sa famille
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patient and family time lost
temps perdu par le patient est ses proches


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Merci je pense au vu du contexte que c'était plutôt dans ce sens qu'il fallait comprendre l'expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: oui, ou temps "passé" pour rester neutre dans le premeir cas
2 mins
  -> est-ce que les "indirect costs" ne concernent pas le temps perdu?

agree  gabuss: oui Diane "passé" ... et (et non est) ses proches
14 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: Tout à fait d'accord, "lost" n'est pas le meilleur mot
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps consacré au patient et à sa famille


Explanation:
Il serait bien souhaitable qu'elle soit simplifiée, pour que le médecin retrouve du temps à consacrer à son patient et à sa famille. ...
www.letemps.ch/dossiers/dossiersarticle.asp?ID=199777 - 78k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712