KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

stent bed

French translation: siège du stent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stent bed
French translation:siège du stent
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:49 Jun 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stent bed
A stent bed is defined as being that portion of the shaft between the distal tip and the stop. The stent bad and the stent are coaxial so that the distal portion of the shaft comprising the stent bed is located within the lumen of stent.
Daphnee
site d'implantation du stent (siège)
Explanation:
Le contrôle du stent par angio-scanner à 3 mois a été ... LE TERRITOIRE DE LA NEVRALGIE TRIGEMINALE (NT) ET LE SIEGE DU ... remodelage de la voute qu’au niveau des cicatrices du scalp. L’endoscopie ...

www.unilim.fr/campus-neurochirurgie/article.php3?id_article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours10 heures (2007-07-01 22:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne pas tenir compte de cette ref, il s'agit d'une erreur.

Par site, je ne parle pas de site anatomique mais de l'endroit ou se trouve le stent avant d'être déployé. C'est pour cela aussi que j'ai utilisé le terme siège.
Siège à l'intérieur de la gaine d’introduction.

Une fois que la gaine d’introduction est en place et pendant environ six heures après ... Pour retirer la gaine d’introduction, une infirmière ou un médecin ...
www.guidant.fr/Patient/Procedures/stent.aspx - 27k



Self-expanding stent delivery systems and methods having an introducer that receives a delivery catheter. The delivery catheter includes an outer body, an inner body and a stent loaded onto a stent bed within the inner body. The outer body receives the inner body with the stent loaded on the stent bed thereof. The outer body helps constrain the stent in its undeployed state in the stent bed until the stent is deployed by retraction of the outer body of the delivery catheter when the stent is identified as positioned across an intended treatment site. At least one anchoring mechanism provided on the inner body helps maintain the undeployed loaded stent appropriately in the stent bed during deployment. The at least one anchoring mechanism can include radiopaque material to increase fluoroscopic visualization of the stent during deployment, and the self-expanding stent can be a bio-absorbable material including drugs or other bio-active agents incorporated therein or provided thereon. The at least one anchoring mechanism can instead comprise a set of at least two bumpers between which the stent is loaded until deployed by retraction of the outer body of the delivery catheter when the stent has been appropriately positioned across an intended treatment site. After deployment of the stent at the intended treatment site, removal of the inner body and outer body of the delivery catheter and of the introducer occurs. Reliable and accurate emplacement of the stent across an intended treatment site is rendered more likely as a result.

Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5logement de l'endoprothèseVjekoslav Pavic
4 +1site d'implantation du stent (siège)
Drmanu49
3corps de l'endoprotheseliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logement de l'endoprothèse


Explanation:
Aussi : logement de l'implant

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Don't you think you should supply references?
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corps de l'endoprothese


Explanation:
I am really sending this in in case the refs. are useful:

A DELIVERY APPARATUS FOR A SELF-EXPANDING STENT - Patent EP1434538
A stent bed 42 is defined as being that portion of the shaft 12 between the distal tip ... The stent bed 42 and the stent 100 are coaxial so that the distal ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1434538.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

(54) ENDOPROTHESE EXPANSIBLE POUR ORGANE TUBULAIRE HUMAIN OU ANIMAL ET OUTIL DE MISE EN ... l'extrémité distale d'un conduit guide. La tulipe est ouverte ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2102416 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from patents1.ic.gc.ca ]
(WO/2005/060873) DEVICE FORMING AN ENDOPROSTHESIS HAVING TAPERED ENDS
(FR) DISPOSITIF FORMANT ENDOPROTHESE PRESENTANT DES EXTREMITES REDUITES ... endoprothèse comprenant une extrémité proximale et une extrémité distale, ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005060873 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WSMHyuEJIEoJ:www.wipo.o...


ensemble de support?

CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
Envoyer le lien de cette référence Imprimer / Print Retour / Back ... dont une amélioration des possibilités de configuration du corps de l'endoprothèse, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1645910 - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site d'implantation du stent (siège)


Explanation:
Le contrôle du stent par angio-scanner à 3 mois a été ... LE TERRITOIRE DE LA NEVRALGIE TRIGEMINALE (NT) ET LE SIEGE DU ... remodelage de la voute qu’au niveau des cicatrices du scalp. L’endoscopie ...

www.unilim.fr/campus-neurochirurgie/article.php3?id_article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours10 heures (2007-07-01 22:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne pas tenir compte de cette ref, il s'agit d'une erreur.

Par site, je ne parle pas de site anatomique mais de l'endroit ou se trouve le stent avant d'être déployé. C'est pour cela aussi que j'ai utilisé le terme siège.
Siège à l'intérieur de la gaine d’introduction.

Une fois que la gaine d’introduction est en place et pendant environ six heures après ... Pour retirer la gaine d’introduction, une infirmière ou un médecin ...
www.guidant.fr/Patient/Procedures/stent.aspx - 27k



Self-expanding stent delivery systems and methods having an introducer that receives a delivery catheter. The delivery catheter includes an outer body, an inner body and a stent loaded onto a stent bed within the inner body. The outer body receives the inner body with the stent loaded on the stent bed thereof. The outer body helps constrain the stent in its undeployed state in the stent bed until the stent is deployed by retraction of the outer body of the delivery catheter when the stent is identified as positioned across an intended treatment site. At least one anchoring mechanism provided on the inner body helps maintain the undeployed loaded stent appropriately in the stent bed during deployment. The at least one anchoring mechanism can include radiopaque material to increase fluoroscopic visualization of the stent during deployment, and the self-expanding stent can be a bio-absorbable material including drugs or other bio-active agents incorporated therein or provided thereon. The at least one anchoring mechanism can instead comprise a set of at least two bumpers between which the stent is loaded until deployed by retraction of the outer body of the delivery catheter when the stent has been appropriately positioned across an intended treatment site. After deployment of the stent at the intended treatment site, removal of the inner body and outer body of the delivery catheter and of the introducer occurs. Reliable and accurate emplacement of the stent across an intended treatment site is rendered more likely as a result.



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: j'aime beaucoup tes réf. :-) mais je pense que tu as raison; le "lit" du stent n'est pas une portion du stent maiis l'endroit où le stent "se couche"
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks JF!

neutral  liz askew: But the text describes the bed as being "that part of the stent between the shaft and...??? //Keep me posted; I am intrigued.
4 days
  -> That's why siège is probably the best bet. I am waiting for confirmation Liz.