KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

peak hip

French translation: amplitude maximale des mouvements de la hanche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak hip
French translation:amplitude maximale des mouvements de la hanche
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

15:55 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: peak hip
"Repeated mesures analysis of variance for peak hip Rom during stair ascent"
Nathalie Tomaz
France
amplitude maximale des mouvements de la hanche
Explanation:
peak hip range of motion
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amplitude maximale des mouvements de la hanche
FX Fraipont
4amplitude maximale de flexion extension ou d'abduction de la hanche
Drmanu49
3rotation maximale de la hancheliz askew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amplitude maximale des mouvements de la hanche


Explanation:
peak hip range of motion

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  clauswe
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  blkh: "maximal" est de trop: on mesure les "mobilités" de la hanche
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotation maximale de la hanche


Explanation:
ROM = rotation of movement?

Electrical stimulation of gluteus maximus in children with ...
increases in both the active and passive range of movement ..... Peak hip rotation in gait at the first measurement session ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=150312 - Similar pages

Research article THE APPLICATION OF AN EXPLORATORY FACTOR ANALYSIS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Joint movement during performance of a football skill .... Peak hip external transverse rotation. Hip internal rotation @ impact. Peak hip abduction ...
www.jssm.org/vol5/n4/7/v5n4-7pdf.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-15 16:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

ROM = range of movement

Range of Movement (ROM)Range of Movement (ROM). An understanding of how muscles and joints work will enable you to ensure that every stretch position you attempt is safe and will ...
www.brianmac.co.uk/musrom.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-15 16:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du centre de rotation, la position du grand trochanter ou l’année d’implantation n’étaient pas corrélés à l’usure.
L’usure du PE était corrélée à : la vitesse de marche, la longueur du pas, aux amplitudes globales de rotation et de flexion extension de la hanche, la vitesse angulaire maximale en flexion extension en phase d’appui et oscillante. La vitesse angulaire du couple de frottement semblait être le facteur prédominant. Ces variations de vitesse angulaire avaient probablement une incidence sur l’échauffement du couple de friction.
Une étude sur simulateur de hanche était réalisée afin d’évaluer les modifications thermiques à l’interface. Une reproduction du schéma de marche faisant varier la fréquence d’oscillation entre 0 et 1,5 HZ entraînait une élévation thermique de 13,6°C à l’interface tête métal-polyéthylène.


SUMMARY : The aim of this study was to evaluate the part of the interindividual variations of the gait in the wear of the polyethylene. Forty total hip prosthesis in 33 patients were studied. The principle inclusion criterions were a postoperative score of Merle d'Aubigné of 17 or 18 and a correct position of the implants. The gait analysis was realized by a optoelectronic system as VICON.
The annual penetration rate of the femoral head into the polyethylene was 0,15 mm per year with a dispersion between 0,01 to 0,40 mm per year. The dispersion did not appear to be linked up with the age, the weight and the size of the patients. With regard to the arthroplasty, the external diameter or the anteversion of the cup, the position of the rotation center, the position of the greater trochanter or the implantation year were not correlated with the wear.
The polyethylene wear was correlated with: the gait speed, the length of the step, the overall range of motion of the hip (rotation and flexion extension),


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-15 16:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO

Please amend my contribution:

amplitudes maximales de rotation et de flexion extension de la hanche

Phew!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplitude maximale de flexion extension ou d'abduction de la hanche


Explanation:
Elle portait sur 40 prothèses totales de hanche(33 patients). .... entre elles (r = 0,75) et avec l’amplitude maximale de flexion extension (respectivement ...
www.soo.com.fr/soo_site/p_protec/aoo34/115 118/roussignol.h... - 29k -

l’amplitude maximale de l’abduction de l’hanche. Résumé L’objectif de cette étude a été d’établir ..... ROM. In this way, CAO length and especially the free ...
www.springerlink.com/index/405132108062TX35.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: mouvements de la hanche
18 hrs

neutral  blkh: ta remarque à Gilles est particulièrement désobligeante; je serais tenté de dire : "et toi, t'as déjà exaimné une hanche dans ta vie ?" mais ce ne serait pas sympa, alors je ne le dirai pas
23 hrs
  -> Ne le dis pas, tu ne connais pas le contexte mais Gilles comprendra bien je pense le ton de ma réponse. S'il continue, je vais être beaucoup plus désobligeant. Je n'attaque jamais mais j'ai une excellente défense.