KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

drainage

French translation: drainage (see comments)


15:21 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drainage
This is a medical report suggesting possible surgical solutions to a severe sinus problem subsequent to previous surgery to remove an extradural abscess which formed when the patient had TB.
Context:
'I think it as well to get either some
xx drainage xx
or possibly and obliteration procedure to settle this down before we end up with some more intracranial complications.'
mportal
French translation:drainage (see comments)
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=US2005/036969&LANGUAG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 15:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.informationhospitaliere.com/lexiqueDetails.php?id...
Selected response from:

Eric BILLY
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Billy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5drainage (see comments)Eric BILLY
4drainageIda Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drainage (see comments)


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=US2005/036969&LANGUAG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 15:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.informationhospitaliere.com/lexiqueDetails.php?id...


Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Billy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Drmanu49
25 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
46 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  sktrans
21 hrs
  -> thanks :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage


Explanation:
A medical drainage apparatus is provided for draining surgical wounds or internal organs or cavities.

Example sentence(s):
  • A comparison of medical drainage (needle aspiration) and surgical drainage (arthrotomy or arthroscopy) in the initial treatment of infected joints

    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7996483
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/drainage
Ida Young
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish