KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

foot switch

French translation: interrupteur à pied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot switch
French translation:interrupteur à pied
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

18:33 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: foot switch
For the experimental trials, foot switch data was collected.

Ce sont des tests réalisés afin de prouver l'utilité d'un marche-pied pour les personnes âgées.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
interrupteur à pied
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un interrupteur que l'on actionne avec le pied (pour pourvoir utiliser le marche-pied sans avoir à se baisser).
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interrupteur à pied
Robintech
4changement de pied ou d'appui
Drmanu49
4intérrupteur à pédaleBrigitte Albert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intérrupteur à pédale


Explanation:
a device that enables on/off switching by foot

The website below is a trilingual medical equipment website featuring photos and text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-18 19:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPS! interrupteur à pédale Sorry! Typing too fast!


    Reference: http://www.hebumedical.de/pdf/hf-cat2003.pdf
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: not related to the context. Take a breath for me, it's pouring outside here!
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Drmanu49! You are absolutely right...am going outside for some fresh air...been at the computer too long!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changement de pied ou d'appui


Explanation:
dans les services d’urgence ou de gériatrie, la majorité des études ne retrouve .... sur un pied ; il a droit à trois essais et peut changer de pied ; le ...
www.bu.univ-nantes.fr/thesemed/2005/med05/MEDvivier.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 19:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concentrer le poids du corps sur ce pied et placer le second pied sur l’autre bord ... surtout enfant et personnes âgées). traitements en psychomotricité et ...
www.vistawell.ch/new/francais/didactiques/didbalanco.htm - 48k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrupteur à pied


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un interrupteur que l'on actionne avec le pied (pour pourvoir utiliser le marche-pied sans avoir à se baisser).


    Reference: http://www.audin.fr/pdf/documentations/aet/lineocontact.pdf
Robintech
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça faisait longtemps que l'on ne vous voyait plus....
5 hrs
  -> Oui, on était débordés...