KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

recruitment from surrounding musculature

French translation: mobilisation des muscles voisins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recruitment from surrounding musculature
French translation:mobilisation des muscles voisins
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

06:59 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: recruitment from surrounding musculature
Using the MVC for a baseline measurement of muscle activity may be unreliable because it is difficult to determine if the subject is giving their maximum effort and recruitment for surrounding musculature may contribute to this contraction.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
mobilisation des muscles voisins
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mobilisation des muscles voisins
marie-christine périé
4recrutement de la musculature environnante
François Begon
4activation/participation des muscles collatéraux
Drmanu49
2 +1sollicitation des muscles voisins
Sophie Dzhygir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sollicitation des muscles voisins


Explanation:
ou "par les muscles voisins" si c'est plus clair...

Juste une idée, sans certitude... ;-)

Sophie Dzhygir
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobilisation des muscles voisins


Explanation:
...

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci Gilles

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation/participation des muscles collatéraux


Explanation:
IV et les nerfs collatéraux palmaires du V. 5)- Anatomie fonctionnelle des fléchisseurs communs des doigts. Ainsi que leur nom l’indique ces muscles sont ...
www.sante.univ-nantes.fr/med/anatomie/file/Biblio/2003/LHOM... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4724

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recrutement de la musculature environnante


Explanation:
Il faut entendre "recrutement" des muscles comme on l'entend pour le "recrutement" des nerfs.

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 687