KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

expedited and periodic reporting

French translation: transmission accélérée et régulière des rapports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expedited and periodic reporting
French translation:transmission accélérée et régulière des rapports
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

18:11 Oct 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: expedited and periodic reporting
Sponsor will provide cases on the Invsetigational Medicinal Product in order to permit AA to comply with worldwide regulatory requirements for expedited and periodic reporting and product surveillance.
Sylvie André
France
see translated EU document
Explanation:
Definitions of expedited on the Web:

having been hastened to completion
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

http://www.europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=...

Freeing up resource by rationalising and simplifying the reporting of suspected adverse drug reactions (ADRs), both ***expedited and periodic reporting***, making best use of current information technology (including Eudravigilance) and matching the reporting requirements with the level of knowledge about the safety of a specific product.


Libérer des ressources en rationalisant et en simplifiant la ***déclaration d'effets médicamenteux potentiellement indésirables par des méthodes rapides et périodiques*** et l’utilisation optimale des technologies de l'information (y compris Eudravigilance) et en adaptant les exigences en matière de déclaration au niveau des connaissances actuelles concernant la sécurité d'un produit spécifique.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-18 18:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> on demande que les rapports soient transmis rapidement et à des intervalles régulières

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-18 19:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expedite
verb expedited, expediting

1. To speed up, or assist the progress of something.

Thesaurus: facilitate, advance, hasten, speed, rush, quicken, accelerate, hurry, aid, assist; Antonym: delay.
2. To carry something out quickly.

Etymology: 15c in sense 2: from Latin expedire set free, literally ‘free the feet'.

Voir aussi en français - expédier

franchement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 19:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réglementations exigeant la transmission rapide et régulière (périodique) ...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see translated EU documentDr Sue Levy
4transmission d'observations à l'initiative du promoteurxxx::::::::::
4rapport ou bilan initial puis périodique
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport ou bilan initial puis périodique


Explanation:
Un bilan initial puis périodique des fonctions cognitives est recommandé chez ..... Zavesca a été utilisé dans des essais cliniques à des doses dix fois ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/10/filltrpsc/rcp_zavesca.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission d'observations à l'initiative du promoteur


Explanation:
DEFINITIONS


N° 1473 - Rapport sur le projet de loi santé publique (M. Jean ...étendre la procédure d'observations préalables aux cas de modifications du protocole à l'initiative de l'autorité compétente ; ...
www.academie-medecine.fr/UserFiles/File/rapports_thematique... - 515k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

[PDF] Centre hospitalier de Niort _ROD_.docFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Le rapport d’observations sur la gestion du centre hospitalier de Niort, ...... En 2002 et de même en 2003, 19 questions et fiches de pharmacovigilance ont ...
www.ccomptes.fr/CRC21/documents/ROD/PCR200716.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-18 18:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rien à voir avec 'initial' ou non comme indiqué par un collègue

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see translated EU document


Explanation:
Definitions of expedited on the Web:

having been hastened to completion
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

http://www.europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=...

Freeing up resource by rationalising and simplifying the reporting of suspected adverse drug reactions (ADRs), both ***expedited and periodic reporting***, making best use of current information technology (including Eudravigilance) and matching the reporting requirements with the level of knowledge about the safety of a specific product.


Libérer des ressources en rationalisant et en simplifiant la ***déclaration d'effets médicamenteux potentiellement indésirables par des méthodes rapides et périodiques*** et l’utilisation optimale des technologies de l'information (y compris Eudravigilance) et en adaptant les exigences en matière de déclaration au niveau des connaissances actuelles concernant la sécurité d'un produit spécifique.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-18 18:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> on demande que les rapports soient transmis rapidement et à des intervalles régulières

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-18 19:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expedite
verb expedited, expediting

1. To speed up, or assist the progress of something.

Thesaurus: facilitate, advance, hasten, speed, rush, quicken, accelerate, hurry, aid, assist; Antonym: delay.
2. To carry something out quickly.

Etymology: 15c in sense 2: from Latin expedire set free, literally ‘free the feet'.

Voir aussi en français - expédier

franchement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 19:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réglementations exigeant la transmission rapide et régulière (périodique) ...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Andree Dionne: however I would go with accélérés et périodiques
29 mins
  -> pourquoi pas? merci :-)

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
17 hrs