KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

And your libido will be given a turbo charge

French translation: et votre libido va passer en mode turbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And your libido will be given a turbo charge
French translation:et votre libido va passer en mode turbo
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

20:13 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / New diet pill
English term or phrase: And your libido will be given a turbo charge
If you are overweight then weight will drop off – that’s a clinical certainty. ///And your libido will be given a turbo charge./// You will become a revitalised, leaner lover.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
et votre libido va passer en mode turbo
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5et votre libido va passer en mode turbo
FX Fraipont
5 +3et votre libido retrouvera une deuxième jeunesse
Transtaling
3 +1votre libido grimpera en flècheErika Ségransan
4et donnez un nouveau souffle à votre libido
Kévin Bacquet
3Bref, un bon coup de fouet sur votre libido !
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and your libido will be given a turbo charge
et votre libido va passer en mode turbo


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 883
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celine H
24 mins
  -> maerci

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  JulieM
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Juan Jacob: Que ne vont-ils pas chercher pour vendre leur... truc ! Salut, fieu !
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and your libido will be given a turbo charge
votre libido grimpera en flèche


Explanation:
Ou encore :

sera décuplée/passera à la vitesse supérieure/sera enflammée..

Erika Ségransan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: Pas mal :)
14 mins
  -> merci Soizic :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and your libido will be given a turbo charge
Bref, un bon coup de fouet sur votre libido !


Explanation:
Peut-être un peu fort ?

Autre suggestion plus "neutre" :
"Et votre libido sera décuplée/exacerbée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 20:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS : je ne sais pas d'où sort ce "bref", il est évidemment de trop !

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and your libido will be given a turbo charge
et votre libido retrouvera une deuxième jeunesse


Explanation:
manière originale et stylée de paraphraser.

Transtaling
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
6 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  ANNE FAGES: on maigrit et on booste sa libido. C'est magique !
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and your libido will be given a turbo charge
et donnez un nouveau souffle à votre libido


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44