KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

off time

French translation: période/phase "off"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off time
French translation:période/phase "off"
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

02:19 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Parkinson's disease
English term or phrase: off time
"Motor fluctuations happen during periods lasting for at least 2 hours when your movements suddenly slow down or stop as your medication wears off (off time) and periods when your movements are uncontrollable (dyskinesias)."

I understand off-time as the time during which antiparkinson medications are not working and PD symptoms are more prominent. But what is the correct term in French?
Isabelle Berquin
« en fin de dose » en période OFF
Explanation:
Selon le professeur POLLAK : « La maladie de Parkinson est une maladie non .... du manque de dopamine, elle est visible « en fin de dose » en période OFF. ...
www.gp29.org/2004/06/24_211754.php - 29k

La maladie de Parkinson idiopathique (MPI), appelée ainsi par convention, est une affection ..... période OFF chez les patients très fluctuants, ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/display.jsp?id=c_267085

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-13 18:23:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La maladie de Parkinson idiopathique (MPI), appelée ainsi par convention, ..... la section III est utilisée en période ON et en période OFF avec possibilité ...
www.unaformec.org/CDRMG/cederom_ol/recos/anaes/parki_00.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1« en fin de dose » en période OFF
Drmanu49
5 -1ne fait plus effetCcilb77


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ne fait plus effet


Explanation:
lorsque le médicament ne fait plus effet / fait moins effet

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Rien à voir avec Parkinson. Voir ma note et les définitions dans "Ask Asker"/Votre réponse reçu en privé n'apparaît pas et un "disagree" n'est pas une insulte, juste une mise au point, ds l'intérêt de la science
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
« en fin de dose » en période OFF


Explanation:
Selon le professeur POLLAK : « La maladie de Parkinson est une maladie non .... du manque de dopamine, elle est visible « en fin de dose » en période OFF. ...
www.gp29.org/2004/06/24_211754.php - 29k

La maladie de Parkinson idiopathique (MPI), appelée ainsi par convention, est une affection ..... période OFF chez les patients très fluctuants, ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/display.jsp?id=c_267085

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-13 18:23:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La maladie de Parkinson idiopathique (MPI), appelée ainsi par convention, ..... la section III est utilisée en période ON et en période OFF avec possibilité ...
www.unaformec.org/CDRMG/cederom_ol/recos/anaes/parki_00.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712
Grading comment
Merci à tous!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: période "off", so it seems.//I was surprised to see that the French did not have their "own" term..
35 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.