KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

tip cap

French translation: capuchon protecteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip cap
French translation:capuchon protecteur
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

12:24 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tip cap
Do not use if packaging is damaged, syringe is leaking or tip cap is not fully attached to syringe.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
capuchon protecteur
Explanation:
We’ve changed the tip cap colouring. to improve your handling ... Dès juin 2006, la couleur du capuchon protecteur de la seringue ...
www.bd.com/ca/pdfs/BDPAS0088-CB - BD ABG Green tip7.pdf -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capuchon protecteur
GILOU
4 +1capuchon d'aiguille ou de seringue
Drmanu49
3emboutxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embout


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capuchon protecteur


Explanation:
We’ve changed the tip cap colouring. to improve your handling ... Dès juin 2006, la couleur du capuchon protecteur de la seringue ...
www.bd.com/ca/pdfs/BDPAS0088-CB - BD ABG Green tip7.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1645
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
11 mins

agree  Isabelle Berquin
35 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: Pas mal !
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capuchon d'aiguille ou de seringue


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-24 12:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ôter le capuchon noir de la seringue et y fixer fermement un embout métallique (petit diamètre) ou plastique (gros diamètre) selon l'étendue de la zone à ...
www.septodont.com/produits/endodontie/septocallc/septocallc... - 7k -

Protéger l’embout de la seringue avec un capuchon stérile type Combistopper®. La culture des anaérobies sera demandée sur ce type de prélèvement. ...
www.cclinouest.com/PDF/PlaiePrelevement2004.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-24 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait capuchon d'embout de seringue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metoject 10 mg/ml injectable boite de 1 seringue preremplie + aiguille ... ml avec adaptateur de l'aiguille d'injection et capuchon d'embout élastomère, ...
www.linternaute.com/sante/medicaments/metoject/3721562/inde... - 37k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 12:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais il n'y a pas toujours d'embout

Pour les seringues qui ne disposent pas d’embout, le Stéricup® Universel contient un capuchon stérile. Un schéma illustre son mode d’emploi. ...
www.terpan.fr/Produits.php?Famille=Stericup&Chapitre=Risque... - 18k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: plus précis que "embout"....Yes
1 min
  -> Thank you Lionel.