KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

red vessel loop

French translation: lac vasculaire artériel (en compression)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red vessel loop
French translation:lac vasculaire artériel (en compression)
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:15 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: red vessel loop
the right-angle clamp was passed behind the artery and red vessel loop was used to encircle the artery and was loosely closed with the locking clip.

Ils décrivent une néphrectomie. blue haut ils parlent de "blue vessel loop"
Louve
lac vasculaire artériel (en compression)
Explanation:
Néanmoins la pratique de la néphrectomie laparoscopique exige .... lac vasculaire en compression (vessel loop). Il peut être complet. ou seulement artériel. ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2005-15211057&type=... -

In this figure, there is a single renal vein (blue vessel loop) and two renal arteries (red vessel loops). Meticulous dissection of the hilum allows for ...
www.nature.com/ncpuro/journal/v4/n8/full/ncpuro0855.html -

lac vasculaire en compression (vessel loop). Il peut être complet. ou seulement artériel. Le temps de clampage définissant le temps d’ischémie chaude ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2005-15211057&type=... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-29 19:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le lac vasculaire peut s'appliquer à une artère (rouge) ou à une veine (bleu).
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci pour l'explication
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boucle artérielle
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4lac [vasculaire] rougeliz askew
4lac vasculaire artériel (en compression)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lac vasculaire artériel (en compression)


Explanation:
Néanmoins la pratique de la néphrectomie laparoscopique exige .... lac vasculaire en compression (vessel loop). Il peut être complet. ou seulement artériel. ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2005-15211057&type=... -

In this figure, there is a single renal vein (blue vessel loop) and two renal arteries (red vessel loops). Meticulous dissection of the hilum allows for ...
www.nature.com/ncpuro/journal/v4/n8/full/ncpuro0855.html -

lac vasculaire en compression (vessel loop). Il peut être complet. ou seulement artériel. Le temps de clampage définissant le temps d’ischémie chaude ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2005-15211057&type=... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-29 19:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le lac vasculaire peut s'appliquer à une artère (rouge) ou à une veine (bleu).

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4724
Grading comment
merci pour l'explication

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lac [vasculaire] rouge


Explanation:
Vessel Loops
I
Made from high-grade
medical elastomer,stronger
than traditional silicone loops
I
Excellent atraumatic surface
quality,smoother and less
abrasive than silicone loops
I
Reduce risk of tissue trauma
I
18”length provides two
to three inches more than
conventional loops for
more convenient fastening
I
Color-coded for safe use
I
Radiopaque
I
Available in maxi and mini sets
I
Packaging options of convenient
card or blister pouch


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:eYoPanUIRboJ:www.rmlg.u...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-29 19:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:IvO_l1yECbUJ:www.unimed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-29 20:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
OR Essentials
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DEV-O-LOOPS* Surgical Vessel Loops. Made of silicone; radiopaque bands that find ... Available in four colours (red, white, yellow, blue) and two sizes ...
www.tycohealth-ece.com/files/d0003/ty_7si95x.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boucle artérielle


Language variant: boucle vasculaire rouge

Explanation:
loop=boucle, alors pourquoi lac?
red vessel: vaisseau artériel (sang "rouge"), blue vessel: vaisseau veineux (sang "bleu")

Noter la présence d'une boucle vasculaire assez proéminente de l'artère carotide interne droite, commençant à une distance d'environ 38 mm de l'origine de ...
www.gehealthcare.com/eufr/mri/clinical-cases/img-carotid.ht... - 20k -

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Usha, il s'agit d'un dispositif appelé lac, pas d'un élément anatomique.
1 hr

agree  GILOU: loop = boucle, d'ailleurs plein de hits...
6 hrs

agree  xxx::::::::::
8 hrs