KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

either thymine joined RNA

French translation: à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:either thymine joined RNA
French translation:à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARN
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:16 Jul 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anti-cancer drugs
English term or phrase: either thymine joined RNA
This is a typo I believe because the Englsi phrase doesn't make any sense; I'd like to be able to understand what the author means in this phrase, thanks to all.



If 5-FU replaces uracil, TS can not add a methyl group and DNA synthesis can not be accomplished either thymine joined RNA.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARN
Explanation:
Dans la série les suppositions débiles...
Comme dit transdoc, la phrase n'a aucun sens biologique.
L'auteur veut peut-tre dire "à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARN" ce qui en fait est impossible et donc une éventualité "per se" idiote !

Je crois en effet qu'il faudrais contacter le client...
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
...pas impossible puisqu'i s'agit en l'occurrence d'antimétabolites qui induisent des mutations de l'ARN afin de tuer des cellules cancereuses; je crois bien que ta réponse est la bonne et je te remercie Lionel...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3either to thymine joined to RNAliz askew
2 +1à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARNxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either thymine joined rna
à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARN


Explanation:
Dans la série les suppositions débiles...
Comme dit transdoc, la phrase n'a aucun sens biologique.
L'auteur veut peut-tre dire "à moins que la thymine ne se lie à l'ARN" ce qui en fait est impossible et donc une éventualité "per se" idiote !

Je crois en effet qu'il faudrais contacter le client...

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
...pas impossible puisqu'i s'agit en l'occurrence d'antimétabolites qui induisent des mutations de l'ARN afin de tuer des cellules cancereuses; je crois bien que ta réponse est la bonne et je te remercie Lionel...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papifma: Je pense que la difficulté consiste à traduire either; cela peut se faire par « à moins que » comme le propose Lionel et peut-être aussi par « même si ». Il nous faudrait plus de contexte sur l'argumentation qui amène à cette phrase.
3 hrs
  -> D'accord ! Merci Papfina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either thymine joined rna
either to thymine joined to RNA


Explanation:
Marks' Essential Medical Biochemistry - Google Books Result
by Michael Lieberman, Allan Marks, Colleen Smith ... - 2006 - Medical - 565 pages
Like DNA, it is composed of nucleotides joined by 3 ' to 5 ' phosphodiester bonds, ... But in RNA, adenine pairs with uracil rather than thymine. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781793408...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-12 12:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nucleotide
A nucleotide is a subunit of DNA or RNA consisting of a base (adenine, guanine, thymine or cytosine in DNA; adenine, guanine, uracil or cytosine in RNA), a phosphate molecule, and a sugar molecule. The nucleotide units are joined together via their sugar-phosphate groups to make up a DNA or RNA molecule and its sequence is described as the sequence of its bases, e.g. AAAAGTTCGTCTAGGTC. The two strands of a DNA molecule are held together as a double helix by weak bonds between base pairs: adenine and thymine, or guanine and cytosine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-12 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, would this make sense

DNA synthesis cannot be accomplished either with thymine joined to RNA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-12 12:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, thymine nucleotides cannot be generated for DNA synthesis,

Here Marks' Essential Medical Biochemistry - Google Books Result
by Michael Lieberman, Allan Marks, Colleen Smith ... - 2006 - Medical - 565 pages
STRUCTURE OF RNA A. General Features of RNA RN A is similar to DNA. ... Thus, thymine nucleotides cannot be generated for DNA synthesis, and the rate of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781793408...is something more specific:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-12 12:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
DNA Replication and Protein Synthesis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
3) In RNA, the base uracil is substituted for thymine. In RNA, the base pairing ... Join the mRNA nucleotides with their partners on the DNA. ...
www.slic.wsu.edu/bios/biol107/DNAModelLab.pdf - Similar pages

Good luck!

Not my area at all, but I think the references are relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-12 12:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

[PDF]
Transcription of RNA and Protein Synthesis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
RNA adenine. nucleotides will bond to thymine nucleotides on the DNA template; ... attached to the tRNA molecules, can be joined by peptide bonds to form ...
scidiv.bcc.ctc.edu/rkr/biology101/labs/pdfs/RNALab.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289