KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma

French translation: lymphomes non Hodgkiniens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma
French translation:lymphomes non Hodgkiniens
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:36 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma
Do you personally initiate drug therapy e.g. chemotherapy +/- biologics adults with NHL (Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma)?

existe t-il une autre traduction pour cette maladie que lymphome non Hodgkinien ? merci!
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
lymphomes non hodgkiniens
Explanation:
Fournit des informations complètes, documentées et illustrées sur la maladie, avec références bibliographiques.
www.leucemie-espoir.org/spip/article17.html - 184k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-03 07:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les lymphomes non hodgkiniens sont des tumeurs malignes du systeme lymphatique GeneralitesLe systeme lymphatique a.
www.e-cancer.fr/Information-sur-les-cancers/Cancers-par-org... - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-03 07:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyme(s) CISMeF : LMNH ; lymphome mâlin non Hodgkinien . Synonyme(s) MeSH : LMNH ; Lymphome malin non hodgkinien . ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/lymphomenonhodgkinien.html - 74k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lymphomes non hodgkiniens
Drmanu49
5 +3Lymphome malin non hodgkinien
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-hodgkins lymphoma
Lymphome malin non hodgkinien


Explanation:
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/lymphomemalinnonhodgkinie...

Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Donatella Talpo: oui
1 min
  -> merci Donatella

agree  marie-christine périé
4 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine

neutral  languagerescue: "malin" est redondant
4 hrs
  -> je vous l'accorde, cependant il semble bien que cela fasse partie d'une nomenclature possible

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-hodgkins lymphoma
lymphomes non hodgkiniens


Explanation:
Fournit des informations complètes, documentées et illustrées sur la maladie, avec références bibliographiques.
www.leucemie-espoir.org/spip/article17.html - 184k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-03 07:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les lymphomes non hodgkiniens sont des tumeurs malignes du systeme lymphatique GeneralitesLe systeme lymphatique a.
www.e-cancer.fr/Information-sur-les-cancers/Cancers-par-org... - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-03 07:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyme(s) CISMeF : LMNH ; lymphome mâlin non Hodgkinien . Synonyme(s) MeSH : LMNH ; Lymphome malin non hodgkinien . ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/lymphomenonhodgkinien.html - 74k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
24 mins
  -> Thank you Usha.

agree  Philippe Etienne: pas de majuscule, c'est un adjectif, non?
1 hr
  -> Thank you Philippe.

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  marie-christine périé
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie-Christine.

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  languagerescue
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.