KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia

French translation: Leucémie lymphoïde chronique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia
French translation:Leucémie lymphoïde chronique
Entered by: Audrey Bernard-Petitjean

07:39 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia
Do you personally initiate drug therapy e.g. chemotherapy +/- biologics in adults with CLL (Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia)?
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Leucémie lymphoïde chronique
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Leucémie lymphoïde chronique
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
5 +2Leucémie lymphocytaire chronique
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chronic lymphocytic leukaemia
Leucémie lymphoïde chronique


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/leucemielymphoidechroniqu...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006%2F061727&IA=US...
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Anne C
1 hr
  -> merci Anne

agree  FBrisson
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
4 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine

agree  drcal
5 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  SJLD
10 hrs
  -> merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronic lymphocytic leukaemia
Leucémie lymphocytaire chronique


Explanation:
Synonyme(s) MeSH : LLC-B ; Leucémie B chronique ; Leucémie lymphocytaire chronique ; Leucémie lymphocytaire chronique de type B ; Leucémie lymphocytaire ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/leucemielymphoidechroniqueb.htm... - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-03 07:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LLC aussi

< La Leucémie Lymphocytaire Chronique est la malignité hématologique ... de CLL -- 45 patients touchés par la Leucémie Lymphocytaire Chronique de type B ...
www.futura-sciences.com/newsrss-nouvel-espoir-patients-atte... - 34k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: oui
4 mins
  -> Thank you Donatella.

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
21 mins
  -> Thank you Usha.