KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

calcaneous

French translation: calcanéen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calcaneous
French translation:calcanéen
Entered by: Gabriella Ralaivao

12:27 Sep 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: calcaneous
This comes from a list of English medical terms, which I am translating to French for my own use when doing interpretation.
From what I can see it is related to heel bone.
Calcaneum? os du talon?
Hélène Treloar
calcanéen
Explanation:
"calcaneous" is an adjectif describing something pertaining to calcaneum (noun).
In French:
- calcanéen (adj):
- calcanéum (noun). Its definition from Le Petit Larousse: os du tarse qui forme la sallie du talon.
Selected response from:

Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4calcanéen
Gabriella Ralaivao
4 +1calcaneum
cenek tomas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calcanéen


Explanation:
"calcaneous" is an adjectif describing something pertaining to calcaneum (noun).
In French:
- calcanéen (adj):
- calcanéum (noun). Its definition from Le Petit Larousse: os du tarse qui forme la sallie du talon.

Example sentence(s):
  • L’arthrodèse tibio-talo-calcanéenne reste un challenge pour le chirurgien en .... positionnée au contact de l’os après avoir récliné les parties molles
  • Tendon calcanéen (rupture du)

    www.maitrise-orthop.com/viewPage.do?id=988 - 55k
    Reference: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/tendon-calcanee...
Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: Exactement!
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Drmanu49: Yes, the adjective in this case.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  SJLD
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
2 hrs
  -> Merci Usha

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcaneum


Explanation:
os du tarse qui forme le talon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2008-09-06 12:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calcanéum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-09-06 15:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"calcaneous" peut aussi être un nom.
IvyRose Holistic : Skeletal Bones : Calcaneous - [ Traduire cette page ]IvyRose Glossary Entry for the term: Calcaneous, also known as the heel bone. Knowledge of the location and functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-09-06 15:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduire par "os du talon"serait ne pas respecter le texte source 97k - 14 sec @ 56k Fractures of the calcaneus.

Displaced fractures of the calcaneous are relatively common injuries that remain a treatment enigma.
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/11832325
More Results from www.medscape.com
dans la mesure où l' anglais n' a pas utilisé"heel bone".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-09-06 16:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggressive osteoblastoma of the calcaneousThis was a primary calcaneal tumor, initially diagnosed as a benign osteoblastoma. After a 5-year follow-up (from the initial curettage), there was local ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman: Voir également http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcanéum
25 mins

neutral  SJLD: "calcaneous" used as a noun is an error - the name of the bone is calcaneus or calcaneum
1 day7 hrs