KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

dating

French translation: seule mais sexuellement active


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dating
French translation:seule mais sexuellement active
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:54 Nov 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dating
with regards to relationship status:
- married
- Single and in a committed relationship
- single and dating
- single and not dating

This is aimed at women answering a medical questionnaire so am looking for the most tactful way of putting it in french
littlben
France
seule mais sexuellement active
Explanation:
IMO

Vie sociale ou vie sexuelle ? : Pour vous, quelle est la situation qui est préférable ? - Avoir une vie sociale active, sortir souvent avec des amis, ...
forum.doctissimo.fr/psychologie/celibat/sexuelle-sociale-sujet_167227_1.htm - 164k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 01:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn't sure about using célibataire because the woman could be single after a divorce.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7seule mais sexuellement active
Drmanu49
5fréquentant des partenaires occasionnels
nads022
3célibataire mais ayant une relation amoureuse
swanda
Summary of reference entries provided
dating
Christoph Verplancke

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
célibataire mais ayant une relation amoureuse


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seule mais sexuellement active


Explanation:
IMO

Vie sociale ou vie sexuelle ? : Pour vous, quelle est la situation qui est préférable ? - Avoir une vie sociale active, sortir souvent avec des amis, ...
forum.doctissimo.fr/psychologie/celibat/sexuelle-sociale-sujet_167227_1.htm - 164k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 01:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn't sure about using célibataire because the woman could be single after a divorce.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds perfect to me! Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Parente: tout à fait ça
36 mins
  -> Thank you Véronique.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Oui, je crois aussi qu'elle "sort"...et pas pour enfiler les perles---))))
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Papillonbleu9: d'accord mais remplacer seule par célibataire c'est plus correct!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Is célibataire ok for a divorced woman?

agree  Tony M: I have been told that 'célibataire' shouldn't be used once someone has ever been married at all
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony, that was my understanding.

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Audrey.

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Valérie.

agree  adahjones
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fréquentant des partenaires occasionnels


Explanation:
- Mariée
- Célibataire et (engagée) dans une relation stable
- Célibataire fréquentant des partenaires occasionnels
- Célibataire sans partenaires occasionnels

Le problème est qu'en général, en français, on dirait soit "sortir avec" - mais cela fait très ado, soit "fréquenter" mais cela sonne très "old school".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-03 23:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Très à la mode : "célibataire faisant des rencontres"

nads022
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: dating

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dating_(disambiguation)

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish