KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

matrix spike

French translation: matrice enrichie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix spike
French translation:matrice enrichie
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

20:54 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / safety
English term or phrase: matrix spike
Il s'agit d'analyser les microorganismes présents dans une eau contaminée, et les facteurs d'erreurs:
Sample not analyzed within 8 hours (increase or decrease in bacterial count);
Analytical methods are not QA/QC’ed (decreased precision and accuracy);
Matrix Spike and Duplicate not used (decreased accuracy);
Method blank not used (unidentified lab contamination);
Laboratory duplicate not used (decreased precision); and
Heterotrophic interference (decreased precision and accuracy).
Sophieanne
United States
matrice enrichie
Explanation:
http://www.groundwateranalytical.com/qual_quality_assur.htm
Matrix Spike Samples are aliquots of client-supplied environmental samples that are spiked with target compounds representative of the method analytes, and carried through every aspect of the procedure, including preparation, clean-up, and analysis. Matrix spike samples are analyzed to evaluate the effect of the sample matrix on the accuracy of the analytical procedure.

http://www.ec.gc.ca/nopp/docs/rpt/2MM5/fr/app1.cfm
Matrice enrichie Portion aliquote d'un échantillon à laquelle on a ajouté une quantité connue de la substance à analyser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-17 21:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi: échantillon enrichi
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6matrice enrichieJean-Louis S.
4 +1la pointe matricielleAllal Ferri
3échantillon fortifié
CFournier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la pointe matricielle


Explanation:
are all methods of assessing the number of mircoorganisms ...

Allal Ferri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
matrice enrichie


Explanation:
http://www.groundwateranalytical.com/qual_quality_assur.htm
Matrix Spike Samples are aliquots of client-supplied environmental samples that are spiked with target compounds representative of the method analytes, and carried through every aspect of the procedure, including preparation, clean-up, and analysis. Matrix spike samples are analyzed to evaluate the effect of the sample matrix on the accuracy of the analytical procedure.

http://www.ec.gc.ca/nopp/docs/rpt/2MM5/fr/app1.cfm
Matrice enrichie Portion aliquote d'un échantillon à laquelle on a ajouté une quantité connue de la substance à analyser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-17 21:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi: échantillon enrichi

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Mêmes conclusions !
13 mins
  -> Merci Arnold!

agree  cenek tomas
42 mins
  -> Merci Cenek!

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci DrManu!

agree  chaplin
4 hrs
  -> Merci Ségolène!

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  CFournier: échantillon enrichi :-)
14 hrs
  -> Merci CFournier!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échantillon fortifié


Explanation:
La réponse de jlsjr me conviendrait parfaitement car elle est très claire et documentée, si je n'avais pas trouvé sur internet les références suivantes qui parlent explicitement d'échantillon fortifié.
Donc je propose cette traduction en complément, pour mention.

Spike = blanc fortifié
Matrix spike = échantillon fortifié

Example sentence(s):
  • Spike(%)=Récupération dans un échantillon fortifié du laboratoire.

    Reference: http://www.bape.gouv.qc.ca/sections/mandats/contrecoeur/docu...
CFournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140