KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

perform any imaging

French translation: avant de réaliser un examen d'imagerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perform any imaging
French translation:avant de réaliser un examen d'imagerie
Entered by: Louve

17:47 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: perform any imaging
please contact the person listed below before performing any imaging.
(on a patient participating in a clinical study)
Louve
avant de réaliser un examen d'imagerie
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un examen d'imagerie médicale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-18 17:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(radiographies, scanners, etc.)
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avant de réaliser un examen d'imagerie
stephbell
4faire effectuer toute radiographie, echographie ou scannerconstancedm
4avant toute imagerie médicale
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avant de réaliser un examen d'imagerie


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un examen d'imagerie médicale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-18 17:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(radiographies, scanners, etc.)

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
8 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxLionel_M: avant de réaliser (effectuer) "tout" examen d'imagerie
12 mins
  -> Merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avant toute imagerie médicale


Explanation:
Pathologie digestive et imagerie médicale [4] ... herpétique conduira à la mise en route du traitement avant toute imagerie et l'IRM sera privilégiée. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0929693X06001667 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-18 18:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou avant de réaliser toute imagerie méicale

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4712

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire effectuer toute radiographie, echographie ou scanner


Explanation:
"Imagerie medicale" would be correct, but it is not really used and possibly not understood by non medical crowds.
So because this is clearly meant to be read by patients, I would say that in order not to risk a misunderstanding you would want to go into details and list typical imageing technologies (x-ray, scan...).

Example sentence(s):
  • Veuillez contacter la personne ci-dessous avant de faire effectuer toute radio., echo. ou scanner.
constancedm
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench